Highlights from Day 10

Published 18 September 2016

onEdition

As the Games start to draw to a close, British Paralympians continued to shine, adding another 21 medals to the team’s ever-growing tally and making Rio 2016 the most successful Paralympic Games since National Lottery funding began.

Dame Sarah Storey continued to make history as she won her third gold medal of the Games, her 14th Paralympic title, in the women’s C4-5 road race, leaving her on just two fewer than swimmer Mike Kenny, the most successful British Paralympian of all time.

Crystal Lane ensured two British athletes would be on the podium as she won a nail-biting bronze medal behind Storey, while Steve Bate and guide Adam Duggleby added a third cycling medal of the day with bronze in the men’s road race B.

Terry Bywater inspired the men's wheelchair basketball team to their third bronze in four Games to avenge the fourth-place disappointment of London 2012, as the team clinched a dramatic 82-76 victory over Turkey in overtime.

Elsewhere, Helena Lucas became Britain’s most successful Paralympic sailor ever when she won bronze in the one-person keelboat, while Alexandra Rickham and Niki Birrell also secured third place in the two-person event.

It was a Paralympic debut to remember for Jo Frith and John Walker as they won W1 mixed team archery gold, with Frith having won individual silver earlier in the day in an all-British podium line-up, as Jessica Stretton and Vicky Jenkins took gold and bronze respectively. 

At the Olympic Stadium Paul Blake won 800m T36 silver to add to the 400m gold he won 24 hours earlier, while 16-year-old Maria Lyle picked up her third Rio medal with bronze in the 200m T35.

And the swimmers rounded off the day in style in the pool as they dominated proceedings with nine more medals added to the collection, with Oliver Hynd, Bethany Firth and Hannah Russell all winning gold.

More details and highlights of results from day ten include:

Swimming
British swimmers ruled in the pool on the final night of action in the Olympic Aquatics Centre with the swimmers adding nine medals to their ever-growing tally.

Bethany Firth ensured a golden finish to the night as she headlined a British one-two in the 200m individual medley SM14 final, with teammate Jessica-Jane Applegate clinching silver.

Moments earlier, it was silver medal number two for Thomas Hamer in the pool as he finished second in the SM14 200m individual medley with a new British record.

Ellie Robinson also set a new British record en route to clinching bronze in the 100m freestyle S6, her second medal of the Games, and Ollie Hynd continued his dominance of the 200m individual medley SM8 as he smashed through the world record to retain his Paralympic title.

It was gold too for Hannah Russell as she won her second of the Games with a time of 27.53 in the 50m freestyle S12. And the medal run continued as Stephanie Millward won silver in the 200m individual medley SM8.

And at the opposite end of the age spectrum, the youngest British competitor Abby Kane secured 100m backstroke S13 silver, while elsewhere, Andrew Mullen picked up a bronze medal in the 100m freestyle S5, his third medal of the Games.

ParalympicsGB's swimmers finish the meet on 47 medals - 16 gold, 16 silver and 15 bronze.

Wheelchair Rugby
Jim Roberts top-scored again as the British team secured fifth place in the wheelchair rugby tournament.

The first quarter against Sweden was a close affair, but coach Paul Shaw’s side then started to open up an advantage for a 56-42 victory, with Roberts scoring 28 goals.

Archery
Teenager Jessica Stretton admitted her pride after a leading a famous 1-2-3 podium sweep by ParalympicsGB in Rio.

World bronze medallist Stretton, just 16, claimed women’s W1 archery gold, edging past team-mate Vicky Jenkins in the semi-final before beating Jo Frith 137-124 in the gold medal match.

Jenkins - who had spent the previous three days in hospital - also won her bronze medal match with Korea’s Kim Ok-Geum on the final arrow, winning 125-124.

Athletics
Sixteen-year-old Maria Lyle clinched her third medal of Rio with bronze in the 200m T35 final. Lyle – who won silver and bronze in the 4x100m relay and 100m respectively – set a new season’s best of 29.35, crossing the line over three seconds quicker than Italy’s Oxana Corso in fourth.

Paul Blake was back on the track on for the 800m T36 final where he claimed a silver medal to add to yesterday’s 400m T36 gold.

But while crossing the line in 2:09.65, there was little he could do about the performance of Australia’s James Turner, who led from start to finish to smash his own personal best by almost six seconds and set a new world record 2:02.39.

Cycling
Sarah Storey proved unstoppable during the 72km C4/5 road race, riding safely in the pack before striking out alone to cross the line in two hours, 15 minutes and 42 minutes, three and a half minutes ahead of her nearest rival, China’s Jianping Ruan.

Team-mate Crystal Lane also come through to take bronze, her first medal of the Games, following a 500m time trial fifth at the velodrome and a fourth in Wednesday’s time trial.

Kadeena Cox didn’t add to her tally of athletics and cycling medals after withdrawing with a hamstring injury, picked up during her silver medal run in the 4x100m relay on Thursday.

Click here to look ahead to the final day's action.

Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to our email newsletter to hear about our latest news, jobs, and events

Sign Up
Funding Partners
  • DCMS
  • TNL partners
Official Partners
  • BAES logo
  • BUPA
  • IHG logo
Strategic Partners
  • British Olympic Association
  • Paralympics GB
  • Sport England
  • Sport Northern Ireland
  • Sport Wales
  • Sport Scotland