Sport-in-brief - your weekly update from the high performance sports community

Published 15 January 2015

2013 Getty Images

Athletics: Katarina Johnson-Thompson (coach: Mike Holmes) has confirmed that she will compete at the Sainsbury’s Indoor Grand Prix in Birmingham on 21 February 2015.

The 21-year-old will contest the long jump, the event in which she became world junior champion in 2012 and won a World Indoor Championships silver medal in 2014.

Johnson-Thompson led the world heptathlon rankings for 2014, despite an injury derailing her summer season, and will make her return to world class competition at Birmingham’s Barclaycard Arena.

British Athletics

Bobsleigh: GB Bobsleigh will be competing at the FIBT World Cup in Königssee, Germany, while the Europa Cup squad will be in St Moritz, Switzerland.

Follow their progress @GBBobsleigh

Boxing: The British Lionhearts enjoyed a winning return to the World Series of Boxing (WSB) as they defeated the China Dragons 3-2 at York Hall in London.

Wins for bantamweight Qais Ashfaq, light-welterweight, Sam Maxwell and middleweight, Antony Fowler secured victory for the Lionhearts in the opening fixture of Season V of WSB.

Follow the team @Brit_Lionhearts

Cycling: Great Britain Cycling Team’s Steven Burke has sustained a broken collarbone following a crash during team time-trial training in Majorca.

However, it is hoped he will be able to shortly resume preparations for the UCI Track Cycling World Championships in Paris at the end of next month.

British Cycling

Modern Pentathlon: The 2011 World Champion Mhairi Spence returns to action this weekend (17 January) in the second of three Pentathlon GB ranking competitions to be staged at Millfield School.

Joe Evans and Kate French topped the men’s and women’s points list at the end of the December event. They are on the start lists alongside reigning World Champion and Olympic silver medallist Samantha Murray who was fifth in December. Freyja Prentice, silver medallist with French in the women’s relay at the World Championships last year was fourth.

PentathlonGB

Short Track Speed Skating: Elise Christie won a hat trick of events after she raced to victory in all three of her distances; 1500m, 1000m and 500m at the ISU Star Class Cup in Nottingham.

Charlotte Gilmartin, claimed silver in all three of her races, putting her in second place in the overall classification.

In the men’s racing, Jack Whelbourne claimed the top spot in the men’s overall classification after winning a tense and exciting 1000m final between GB and the Netherlands. 

Jon Eley and Paul Stanley took first and second respectively in the men’s 500m event. Richard Shoebridge took silver in the men’s 1500m on Friday, finishing just behind Dutch skater, Dennis Visser.

For full results from the event, visit the GB Short Track website.

Skeleton: All three British Skeleton squads race this week.
 
In St Moritz, the Europa Cup squad of Jeremy Rice, James Howard and Jack Thomas will compete in their first race of 2015 - their sixth overall this season.

The Intercontinental (ICC) & World Cup squads race on Friday and Saturday.
 
Lizzy Yarnold, silver medallist in Altenberg last week, Laura Deas, Rose McGrandle, Dominic Parsons and Ed Smith race in the World Cup in Königssee, Germany.
 
Donna Creighton, David Swift and Kenny Howard will be competing in the fifth and sixth ICC races of the season in Whistler, Canada. These are the first of four races on the North American leg of the ICC tour.
 
London’s Kenny Howard, 25, will make his ICC debut having raced in the Europa Cup before the Christmas break.

Find out more on the British Skeleton website.

Ski and Snowboard: The FIS Freestyle Ski and Snowboard World Championships are underway in Austria.

Follow the GB team’s progress @TeamBSS

Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to our email newsletter to hear about our latest news, jobs, and events

Sign Up
Funding Partners
  • DCMS
  • TNL partners
Official Partners
  • BAES logo
  • BUPA
  • IHG logo
Strategic Partners
  • British Olympic Association
  • Paralympics GB
  • Sport England
  • Sport Northern Ireland
  • Sport Wales
  • Sport Scotland