Look Ahead to Day 12

Published 17 August 2016

2016 Getty Images

After a sensational day yesterday that saw Great Britain surpass their 48 medal target for the Games, there is plenty more to look forward to.

There are more guaranteed medals in sailing, this time for Saskia Clark and Hannah Mills, who after opening up a 20-point lead in the 470 class, cannot be touched and will collect gold after the medal race today.

Athletics continues with the women's 200m final featuring Dina Asher Smith, as well as Jazmin Sawyers and Lorraine Ugen in the long jump final. Mo Farah is also back on the track, following his history-making 10,000m gold medal, as he attempts to do the double-double by recapturing his 5000m title; he goes in the heats.

And Britain's women's hockey team are one match away from a medal following an unbeaten record so far in Rio; they face New Zealand in the semi-final tonight.

More details of highlights throughout the day are below (times denoted are BST). For a full schedule, live updates and stats visit #EVERYROADtoRIO Live or keep up with medal moments by following @UK_Sport on Twitter.

Catch up with yesterday’s events click here.


Wednesday 17 August

🏅Sailing
Women’s 470, medal race, Saskia Clark and Hannah Mills (17:05)
Men 470, medal race, Luke Patience and Chris Grube (18:05)

🏅Athletics
Women’s 100m Hurdle semi-final, Tiffany Porter and Cindy Ofili (00:45 Thursday), final (02:55 Thursday)
Women’s Long Jump final, Jazmin Sawyers and Lorraine Ugen  (01:15 Thursday)
Women 200m final, Dina Asher Smith (02:30 Thursday)

Athletics
Men’s 5000m heats, Mo Farah, Tom Farrell and Andrew Butchart (14:05)
Womens 800m heats, Lynsey Sharp and Sheleyna Oskan Clarke (14:55)
Men’s 200m semi-finals, Danny Talbot and Adam Gemilli (02:00)

Hockey
Women’s semi-final – GB v New Zealand (21:00)

Boxing
Quarter-final, Savannah Marshall v Nouchka Fontijn (19:15)

Badminton
Men’s singles quarter-final, Rajiv Ouseph v Viktor Axelsen (14:10)

Canoe Sprint
Men’s K2 200m, heats, Liam Heath and John Schofield (13:37)
Women’s K1 500m, heats, Rachel Cawthorn (13:51)

Golf
Women’s Round 1, Charley Hull and Catriona Matthew (11:30)

Cycling
Men’s BMX, seeding run Liam Phillips and Kyle Evans (18:34)

Diving
Women’s 10m prelim, Sarah Barrow and Tonia Couch (19:00)

Back to #EVERYROADtoRIO LIVE

Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to our email newsletter to hear about our latest news, jobs, and events

Sign Up
Funding Partners
  • Department for Culture, Media & Sport
Official Partners
  • BAE Systems
  • BUPA
Strategic Partners
  • British Olympic Association
  • Paralympics GB
  • Sport England
  • Sport Northern Ireland
  • Sport Wales
  • Sport Scotland