UK Sport Talk

Published 11 April 2016

2015 Getty Images

HEADLINES

Friday 15 April
Weightlifting: Tiler causes shock to earn maiden senior medals
Swimming: Litchfield becomes fourth Brit to gain Rio 2016 qualifying time
Badminton: Top seeds await Adcocks in Singapore last eight

Thursday 14 April
Swimming: Teenager Tutton announcers her arrival on national stage
Weightlifting: Smith overcomes struggles to climb podium at Euros
Boxing: Nine shine to reach final hurdle before Rio 2016 qualification

Wednesday 13 April
Swimming: Peaty, Guy and Miley achieve qualifying times for Rio 2016
Boxing: GB Boxers on track to challenge at European Olympic Qualifiers

Tuesday 12 April
Boxing: Adams' Rio 2016 journey begins with victory in Turkey
Swimming: World Champions Peaty and Gus aim to book Olympics place
Weightlifting: Brits get Europeans under way in Norway

Monday 11 April
Cycling - BMX: Phillips crowned king in Manchester again
Triathlon: Jenkins takes huge step towards Rio with Gold Coast glory
Taekwondo: Cho battles to President's Cup triumph

Friday 15 April


Tiler causes shock to earn maiden senior medals

Weightlifting: Rebekah Tiler exceeded her own expectations as she earned her first senior championships medals by gathering a trio of bronzes at the European Weightlifting Championships.

A total of lift 222kg earned 17-year-old Tiler overall third place, after the European Youth champion lifted 99kg in the snatch and 123kg in the clean and jerk to finish on the podium in each category.

“I trained really extra hard for this and I didn’t expect a medal,” said Tiler. “I reckon that’s probably my best performance so far.”

For more: British Weightlifting 

Litchfield becomes fourth Brit to gain Rio 2016 qualifying time

Swimming: Max Litchfield claimed victory in the 400m medley to become the fourth Great Britain swimmer to achieve the Rio 2016 qualifying time.

The 21-year-old shaved over five second off his personal best to defeat five-time British champion Roberto Pavoni in 4:12.05, three hundredths of a second inside the ‘A standard’ qualifying time.

"It's a boyhood dream and I knew I had it in me, but for it to become a reality is a bit surreal really," he told BBC Sport.

Eighteen-year-old Duncan Scott upset British record holder Ben Proud to win the 100m freestyle final in 48.66 seconds, finishing 0.50 seconds outside the qualifying standard.

Jazz Carlin and Fran Halsall raced to British Swimming Championship titles but both fell short of Olympic qualification times.

Halsall was victorious in the 50m freestyle in 24.48 seconds to take the title, while Carlin clinched gold in the 800m freestyle in 8:27.49. Aimee Willmott took the win in the 200m butterfly.

Litchfield joins Adam Peaty, James Guy and Hannah Miley inside the required time for Olympic selection.

For more: British Swimming


Top seeds await Adcocks in Singapore last eight

Badminton: Chris and Gabby Adcock have advanced to the quarter-finals of the Singapore Open where they face top seeds Tontowi Ahmad and Liliyana Natsir on Friday.

The sixth-seed Adcocks progressed past Sin Baek Cheol and Chae Yoo Jung of Korea Republic in the last 16 in a 21-17, 21-9 win, having downed Chinese Taipei pair Ko-Chi Chang and Hsin Tien Chang in round 1 21-13, 21-18.

For more: Badminton England

French and Murray advance to Saturday's finals

Modern Pentathlon: Kate French and Samantha Murray put in a strong performance at the IMPF World Cup in Hungary to advance to Saturday’s final.

French placed second in the fencing stage with 17 wins and 8 defeats and Olympic silver medallist Murray clocked the quickest time in the swimming event, with 2:09.90 seconds to leave the British pair top of their qualification group in Kecskemét.

For more: Pentathlon GB 

Fletcher and Sign stay in the hunt at 49er Europeans

Sailing: Dylan Fletcher and Alain Sign delivered on the final day of qualifying at the 49er European Championships to secure their place in the gold fleet races.

Sixth and eighth placed finishes ensured the Great Britain duo moved up to 16th in the overall 49er standings and stayed in the mix heading into the final three days of competition.

For more: Royal Yachting Association 

Thursday 14 April


Teenager Tutton announces her arrival on national stage

Swimming: Teenager Chloe Tutton was the star of the show at the British Swimming Championships in Glasgow last night.

The 19-year-old, who is based in Cardiff, won the women’s 200m breaststroke in a three-second personal best and new British record of two minutes 22.34 seconds.

“It couldn’t have gone any better at all. I didn’t expect this. I trained really hard and I knew I had the potential to do it but I guess I lacked the self-confidence,” said Tutton.

Commonwealth and European medallist Georgia Davies won the first British crown of day two in Glasgow as she lead throughout the Women’s 100m Backstroke final for victory.

Chris Walker-Hebborn, part of the British 4x100m mixed medley relay team that won world gold last year, cruised to victory in the Men’s 100m Backstroke final to maintain his flawless record from 2013.

Adam Mallett toasted a career first as he claimed his maiden British title, edging ahead in the closing stages of the Men’s 200m Butterfly final from lane two.

The action continues in Glasgow. Follow @britishswimming

Smith overcomes struggles to climb podium at Euros

Weightlifting: Zoe Smith battled to a bronze medal at the European Championships, despite struggling with a knee and back problems.

The Commonwealth champion secured her medal in the clean-and-jerk with a best of 119kg. She finished fourth overall after her subsequent 96kg snatch and total of 215kg.

She later tweeted: “No overall medal but 3rd in clean and jerk isn’t too bad with two bulging disks.”

Team mate Emily Godley was sixth overall in the same event.

For more: British Weightlifting

Nine shine to reach final hurdle before Rio 2016

Boxing: Nine members of the GB Boxing squad are just one win away from claiming a place at Rio 2016 after reaching the semi-finals of the European Olympic qualification event in Turkey. 

There were victories for Olympic champion Nicola Adams, Joshua Buatsi, Joe Joyce, Galal Yafai, Lawrence Okolie, Muhammad Ali, Qais Ashfaq, Anthony Fowler and a walkover victory for Joe Cordina.

Three places are available at each of the 10 men’s weights and two slots are on offer in each of the three women’s categories. 

For more: GB Boxing

Wednesday 13 April



Peaty, Guy and Miley achieve qualifying times for Rio 2016

Swimming: Adam Peaty powered to victory in the 100m breaststroke at the British Swimming Champions in Glasgow before revealing the best is still to come.

The result, over second-placed Ross Murdoch and James Wilby in third, and time of 54.81 seconds, qualifies Peaty for Rio 2016 but there was no concern from the triple world champion that he didn’t smash a world record like at last year’s event.

"My coach and I were looking at doing it differently and peak for later in the year, so hopefully there are quicker times to come at the Olympics," he told the BBC.

World silver medallist James Guy clinched gold in the 400m freestyle in 3:43.84 and Hannah Miley was the winner of the 400m individual medley in 4:33.40, both quick enough to book their place to Rio.

Jazz Carlin clinched gold in the 200m freestyle, ahead of Eleanor Faulkner and Georgie Coates, but did not achieve the A standard time required for automatic Olympic qualification. She will go again in 400m and 800m later in the week.

For more: British Swimming

GB Boxers on track to challenge at European Olympic Qualifiers

Boxing: Six more Great Britain boxers progressed to the quarter-finals of the European Olympic Qualifiers, which get started today.

Anthony Fowler downed Valeri Sirbu of Moldova in the 70kg category and Cyrus Pattinson came through a tough challenge against Germany’s Arajik Marutjan in the 69kg. European Champion Joe Cordina put away Hungary’s Miklos Varga and Joshua Buatsi beat Alejandro Camacho of Spain in the 81kg.

Qais Ashfaq was awarded victory against Georgia’s Merab Turkadze in the second round after both fighters suffered cuts, while heavyweight Lawrence Okolie defeated the Netherlands’ Roy Korving.

The last eight round begins in Turkey today, with five more British boxers in continuing their search for Olympic qualification: Nicola Adams, Joe Joyce, Pat McCormack, Muhammed Ali and Galal Yafai.

For more: GB Boxing

Tuesday 12 April



Adams' Rio 2016 journey begins with victory in Turkey 

Boxing: London 2012 gold medallist Nicola Adams overcame the first hurdle on her quest to defend her Olympic flyweight title at the European Olympic qualifying tournament.

The 33-year-old defeated Iulia Coroli of Moldova in a unanimous decision and now goes on to square off against Sarah Ourahmoune of France in Wednesday’s quarter final in Turkey.

Progression to the final would secure Adams a place at Rio 2016 at the first attempt. Savannah Marshall was beaten by France’s Erike Guerrier and will switch attentions to next month’s World Championships in order to secure Olympic qualification.

In the men’s light flyweight, Galal Yafai downed Romania’s Amis Enver and light welterweight third seed Pat McCormack beat Denmark’s Enock Mwandila Poulsen. Super heavyweight Joe Joyce progressed past Ukraine Viktor Vykhryst and Muhammad Ali was victorious against Nandor Csoka in the flyweight division.

For more: GB Boxing

World Champions Peaty and Guy aim to book Olympics place

Swimming: World champions Adam Peaty and James Guy are among those seeking to book to their flights to Rio 2016 as the British Swimming Championships get going on Tuesday.

The trials in Glasgow are the only opportunity swimmers have for Olympic qualification. A maximum of 30 Olympic places are available but only individual race winners who finish with an ‘A standard’ time will secure their selection.

On Tuesday, Peaty will compete in the 100m breaststroke against a field including World bronze medallist Ross Murdoch, with World silver medallist Guy lining up in the 400m freestyle.

"It's a great time to be a GB swimmer because there is so much strength in depth and everyone is pushing each other," Peaty told BBC Sport.

For more: British Swimming

Brits get Europeans under way in Norway

Weightlifting: Gareth Evans landed the best result so far from a Great Britain athlete with an 11th-place finish at the European Championships in Førde, Norway.

Evans secured a total lift of 261kg in the 62kg class, with 119kg in the snatch and 142kg in the clean and jerk. Samuel Henderson finished 15th in the 56kg class with a combined total of 181kg.

Hannah Powell placed 12th in the 48kg, with a 152kg combined weight with Noorin Gulam four places back in 16th, also with 152kg combined.

For more: GB Weightlifting

Monday 11 April 


Phillips crowned king in Manchester once again

Cycling - BMX: World champion Liam Phillips continued his hot streak of form and delighted his home crowd with a fourth-straight victory at the UCI BMX Supercross World Cup in Manchester.

British team mate Kyle Evans added further jubilation at the event, part of UK Sport’s National Lottery funded #EveryRoadtoRio series, as he followed Phillips across the line to take his first ever World Cup podium.

“I can’t stress how hard that was, it was by far most challenging day of racing I’ve had in a very long time,”Phillips said.

“Some days you’ve got tough it out and try and make it to that last eight and once you do that it’s anybody’s game.”

In the women’s competition, British Cycling Junior Academy rider Bethany Shriever, aged 16, reached the semi-finals in a fantastic debut on the UCI BMX Supercross World Cup circuit.

For more: British Cycling

Jenkins takes huge step towards Rio with Gold Coast glory

Triathlon: Helen Jenkins laid down a marker of her Rio 2016 credentials as she raced to victory at the Gold Coast World Series.

The 32-year-old recorded her first victory in four years in 1 hour 56 minutes 3 seconds to halt American Gwen Jorgensen’s 13-race winning run and put her name in the mix to secure Great Britain’s third female triathlon Olympic place.

“I can't quite believe it,” said Jenkins. “I got to the run and just went for it. The team is not announced yet but I think I have probably done enough.”

Non Stanford and Vicky Holland already have their seats booked and Jenkins’ rival for a place on the plane to Rio, Jodie Stimpson, finished 12th.

In the men’s event, Jonathan Brownlee took bronze behind Spain’s Fernando Alarza and Mario Mola, finishing 41 seconds off the pace in 1 hour 46 minutes 28 seconds. His brother Alistair finished 36th.

For more: British Triathlon

Cho battles through to triumph at President's Cup

Taekwondo: Mahama Cho came from behind to land the President’s Cup title, despite nearly missing the event through illness.

Heavyweight Cho trailed late in his final showdown with Armenia’s Arman-Marshall Silla but rallied to win 5-2.

World champion Bianca Walkden’s (+73kg) also won gold, dropping just three points en route to the podium.

There were further medals for Rachelle Booth (silver -62kg) and Charlie Maddock (bronze, -53kg), both graduates of the UK Sport talent id programme Fighting Chance.

The medal-winning quartet all gained automatic qualification for next month’s European Championships in Switzerland.

Cho’s win also gained GB an additional heavyweight slot for the Euros for Lyle Walker, another Fighting Chance athlete.

For more: GB Taekwondo

Stannard comes up short but still makes history

Cycling – Road: Ian Stannard equalled the best performance by a Brit at the Paris-Roubaix stage race and took home a bronze medal.

Stannard becomes only the third Brit to achieve a podium finish at the prestigious race following a five-man sprint finish in which Australia’s Matthew Hayman edged four-time winner Tom Boonen.

“I'm obviously happy to be on the podium,” Stannard said. “But it's also so close, so far. There are still two steps to go; maybe next year.”

For more: British Cycling

Whitlock sets PB in five-medal British Championships haul

Gymnastics: Max Whitlock stole the show at the 2016 British Gynmastics Championships by clinching five medals in the Masters event and a personal best in winning the all-around title.

Whitlock broke the 92 point marker for the first time in the all-around, recording 92.7, a score which would have been enough for gold at London 2012 and the last World Championships.

“I’m very proud of today, I’ve never even hit that score in training and so to do it at such an important championships and win the gold it’s brilliant,” Whitlock said, before going on to win golds on the pommel horse and floor, silver on the parallel bars and high bar and bronze on the rings in the Masters event.

Claudia Fragapane secured women’s all-around glory, with Masters golds going to Courtney Tulloch (rings), Ashley Watson (parallel bars), Nile Wilson (high bar), Ellie Downie (vault), Becky Downie (beam), Amy Tinkler (floor), Gabby Jupp (uneven bars) and Giarnni Regini-Moran (vault).

For more: British Gymnastics

Bronze for England Women in Hong Kong

Rugby Sevens: England Women finished third in the World Rugby HSBC Women’s Sevens Series in Atlanta after beating Canada 26-14 in the bronze final.

Head Coach Simon Middleton added: “It was a great squad effort with a lot of emphasis on that last game with Canada likely to be in our Olympic pool. They are a fantastic side who will take advantage if you’re not on form and we played with great energy, composure and skill.”

In the Hong Kong Sevens, England's men's team beat the United States 19-0 to lift the second-tier Plate trophy.

For more: England Rugby

Frith doubles up to stay on top at Euros

Para-Archery: Jo Frith sealed two gold medals at the European Championship including the defence of her women’s W1 title.

Frith, who has already qualified for Rio 2016 in the individual and mixed team categories, defeated Jess Stretton 136-127 to retain her W1 championship. Vicky Jenkins made it a British one-two-three by taking bronze.

Hazel Chaisty, Amanda George and Tania Nadarajah won women’s recurve bronze, after Frith had secured her first gold alongside John Walker in the mixed team event in France.

For more: Archery GB

Christensen and Wells strike gold in France

Para-Dressage: Paralympic champion Sophie Christansen got her international season off to a wining start at the International Para-dressage event in Deauville, France.

The triple London 2012 gold medallist was victorious in both the individual and the freestyle 1a competitions on her horse Athene.

Sophie Wells came out on top in the grade IV individual and freestyle events, while Anne Dunham was second in the freestyle and third in the individual. Great Britain also secured team gold and Deb Criddle finished as a bronze medallist in the grade III freestyle.

For more: British Dressage

Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to our email newsletter to hear about our latest news, jobs, and events

Sign Up
Funding Partners
  • Department for Culture, Media & Sport
Official Partners
  • BAE Systems
  • BUPA
Strategic Partners
  • British Olympic Association
  • Paralympics GB
  • Sport England
  • Sport Northern Ireland
  • Sport Wales
  • Sport Scotland