Sport-in-brief - your weekly update from the high performance sports community

Published 4 December 2014

2012 Getty Images

Canoeing: GB Canoeing has announced the 10 Canoe Slalom athletes selected for the 2015 Elite Rio Squad, along with a further 17 athletes set to benefit from UK Sport National Lottery  Podium and Podium Potential funding for 2015.

See the GB Canoeing squad in full.


Cycling: The capital is gearing up for the biggest international cycling event to be held at Lee Valley VeloPark since London 2012 with the UCI Track Cycling World Cup London this weekend (5-7 December).

The event is part of UK Sport’s Gold Event Series, a £27million National Lottery funded initiative which aims to bring over 70 of the world’s most prestigious sporting events to the UK by 2019.

Find out more about the UCI Track World Cup


Disability Table Tennis: GB Para table tennis player Will Bayley, who became world champion in China in September, has won the Disability Sport award for an individual who has triumphed over a disability to excel in their chosen sport at the inaugural Daily Mirror and Sport England Pride of Sport Awards.

GB Disability Table Tennis


Equestrian: The British Equestrian Federation have announced the athletes who have been selected onto the 2014-2016 UK Sport National Lottery funded World Class Development Programme.

With selection across each of the three Olympic sports – dressage, eventing and showjumping and the Paralympic sport of para-equestrian dressage, this year has seen one of the largest intakes since the Programme’s inception, as 49 young athletes come on board ahead of the 2015 season.

See the full British Equestrian Federation squad.

 

Figure Skating: Olivia Smart and partner Joe Buckland, brother of Olympian Nick, were crowned Senior British Ice Dance champions at the 2014 British Figure Skating Championships – which took place at iceSheffield.

Five days of competitions saw some of the most talented figure skaters from all corners of the UK compete for the national titles.

See all the British Figure Skating Championships winners.


Hockey: England will face New Zealand in their Champions Trophy quarter-final on Thursday (4 Dec) after finishing fourth in Pool B behind Germany, Australia and Argentina.

New Zealand finished top of Pool A ahead of the Netherlands on goal difference, and also above Japan and China.

Follow the action @EnglandHockey


Para-Triathlon: British Triathlon has confirmed a squad of twelve elite paratriathletes as part of its UK Sport National Lottery funded squad for 2015. Included are two current and three former ITU paratriathlon world champions.

See the full British Triathlon squad and athlete profiles.


Rowing: Olympic and world champions from the GB Rowing Team will be competing with the public at the 2015 British Rowing Indoor Championships at the iconic Olympic Velodrome in February.
 
Entries are now open for the event on February 8, 2015. Competitors should enter on the website now to take advantage of ‘early bird’ prices until December 18.

Sign up for the 2015 British Rowing Indoor Championships.


Sailing: Bryony Shaw capped off a dominant week and secured a winning end to her 2014 season with gold at the ISAF Sailing World Cup Final in Abu Dhabi.

The Beijing bronze medallist led the women’s RS:X windsurfing event from the outset of the four day Final showcase – the first of its kind under the revamped ISAF World Cup series – with her gold topping the British Sailing Team’s tally of four medals, with victory also going to British kiteboard racer Ollie Bridge in the invitational event held alongside the Olympic Classes.

Read more about the success of the British Sailing Team in Abu Dhabi.


Short Track Speed Skating: Tickets have gone on sale for Nottingham’s first ever International Short Track Speed Skating competition. The ISU Star Class event - which will take place at the National Ice Centre, Nottingham between 9 and 11 January 2015 - will feature Great Britain’s top speed skaters, who will be competing alongside elite athletes from the rest of Western Europe.

Tickets are available to purchase for Saturday 10 and Sunday 11 January, priced at £5 each, or £12 for a family ticket (2 adults, 2 children). Buy tickets


Skeleton: Rose McGrandle clocked up her third consecutive podium at skeleton’s Inter-Continental Cup level with a second-place finish in Konigssee, Germany.
 
The 27-year old from Milton Keynes completed her two runs in an overall time of 1:46.60 (53.28 and 53.32). Her teammate, Donna Creighton, finished in eighth place as she completed her two runs in 1:48.49.
 
David Swift and Ed Smith also recorded top-10 finishes in their races, with Swift taking seventh (1:43.81) and Smith finishing in ninth (1:44.52), as both produced two consistent runs each.

See all the latest British Skeleton news.


Swimming: Hannah Miley won Great Britain’s first medal of the World Short-Course Championships as she took bronze in the 400m Individual Medley at the Hamad Aquatic Centre in Doha.

Keep up to date with the event @britishswimming


Taekwondo: Olympic champion, Jade Jones, London 2012 bronze medallist, Lutalo Muhammad, and three-time WGP medallist, Mahama Cho, are competing at the World Grand Prix Series finals in Queretaro, Mexico.
 
The world's top eight fighters across eight Olympic weight categories are competing for vital points towards qualification for Rio 2016, as well as a $6,000 first prize.

Follow the competition @GBTaekwondo


Wheelchair Tennis: London 2012 silver medallist and reigning US Open champion Andy Lapthorne, British women’s No. 3 Louise Hunt and four of Britain’s top five ranked men’s players head a stellar field for the 2014 National Wheelchair Tennis Championships, which returns to Oxstalls Sports Park, Gloucester on 4-7 December.

Find out more about the Tennis Foundation

Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to our email newsletter to hear about our latest news, jobs, and events

Sign Up
Funding Partners
  • Department for Culture, Media & Sport
Official Partners
  • BAE Systems
  • BUPA
Strategic Partners
  • British Olympic Association
  • Paralympics GB
  • Sport England
  • Sport Northern Ireland
  • Sport Wales
  • Sport Scotland