Glasgow 2014: Day Five round-up

Published 28 July 2014

Jazz_Carlin 2014 Getty Images

The fifth day of action at the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games saw the track and field competition get under way at Hampden Park.

England's Adam Gemili won silver in the men's 100m final as Daniel Greaves and Aled Davies of Wales made it a British 1-2 in the Para-Sport Men's Discus F42/44 final. Scotland's Libby Clegg bagged gold in the women's 100m T12 final.

They were plenty more medals in the pool for the Home Nations, with Wales' Jazz Carlin winning the women's 800m Freestyle in emphatic fashion.

Day five medalists

Gold

  • Daniel Greaves* (Athletics): Para-Sport Men’s Discus F42/44 - Eng
  • Nick Matthew (Squash): Men’s Final - Eng
  • Oliver Hynd* (Swimming): Men’s 200m Medley SM8 - Eng
  • Sophie Taylor* (Swimming): Women’s 100m Breaststoke - Eng
  • Alex Marshall and Paul Foster (Lawn Bowls): Men’s Pairs - Sco
  • Libby Clegg* (Athletics): Women’s 100m T12 - Sco
  • Jazz Carlin* (Swimming): Women’s 800m Freestyle - Wal

Silver

  • Laura Massaro (Squash): Women’s Singles - Eng
  • Andrew Baggaley, Paul Drinkhall and Liam Pitchford (Table Tennis): Men’s Team - Eng
  • Andrew Ellis*, Rajiv Ouseph*, Sarah Walker, Chris* and Gabby Adcock* (Badminton): Mixed Teams - Eng
  • James Willstrop (Squash): Men’s Final - Eng
  • Aimee Willmott* (Swimming): Women’s 200m Butterfly - Eng
  • Adam Peaty* (Swimming): Men’s 50m Breaststroke - Eng
  • Aled Davies* (Athletics): Para-Sport Men’s Discus F42/44 - Wal
  • Neil Booth, Paul Daly and Neil Mulholland (Lawn Bowls): Men’s Triples - NIr
  • Adam Gemili* (Athletics): Men's 100m - Eng

Bronze

  • Peter Barker (Squash): Men’s Singles - Eng
  • Andrew Knapper and Sam Tolchard (Lawn Bowls): Men’s Pairs - Eng
  • Caroline Povey (Shooting): Women’s Trap - Eng
  • Kenneth Parr (Shooting): Men’s 50m Rifle Prone - Eng
  • Sophie Hitchon* (Athletics): Hammer Throw - Eng
  • Adam Barrett* (Swimming): Men’s 100m Butterfly - Eng
  • Jennifer McIntosh* (Shooting): Women’s 50m Rifle Prone - Sco
  • Paul Taylor, Jonathan Tomlinson and Marc Wyatt (Lawn Bowls): Men’s Triples - Wal
  • Rhys Jones* (Athletics): Men’s 100m T37 - Wal

*Indicates athlete is on the UK Sport World Class Programme

 

Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to our email newsletter to hear about our latest news, jobs, and events

Sign Up
Funding Partners
  • Department for Culture, Media & Sport
Official Partners
  • BAE Systems
  • BUPA
Strategic Partners
  • British Olympic Association
  • Paralympics GB
  • Sport England
  • Sport Northern Ireland
  • Sport Wales
  • Sport Scotland