UK Sport Talk

Published 27 June 2016

2016 Getty Images

HEADLINES

Thursday 30 June
Boxing: Largest boxing squad in decades confirmed by Team GB
Para-Rowing: Aggar and Morris heading for third Games

Wednesday 29 June
Weightlifting: Tiler and Webster get their Rio boarding call with Smith sidelined
Archery: Folkard and Huston named as Team GB's two Olympic archers

Tuesday 28 June
Wheelchair Tennis: Ten wheelchair tennis aces heading for Rio 
Hockey: Eight hockey bronze medallists will be back in Olympic action

Monday 27 June
Athletics: Ennis-Hill back with a bang while Brits battle for Rio berths in Birmingham
Rowing: Grainger and Thornley confirm their Olympic places
Canoeing: Heath shines on the water to capture K1 European glory
Badminton: Eight players are Rio-bound as Team GB name badminton team
Hockey: Great Britain sign off on a positive with first Champions Trophy win
Judo: Livesey and Awiti-Alcaraz capture maiden international medals

Thursday 30 June


Largest boxing squad in decades confirmed by Team GB

Boxing: Ten men and two women will make up Team GB’s largest Olympic boxing squad for 32 years after their selection for Rio was confirmed.

Olympic Champion Nicola Adams returns to Team GB after adding World, Commonwealth and European Games gold medals to her name since picking up the flyweight crown at London 2012. 

World Championship bronze medallist and Commonwealth Champion Savannah Marshall is the other female representative and will compete at middleweight.

For the men, Commonwealth and European Games Champion Joe Joyce will fight at super heavyweight with Lawrence Okolie named in the heavyweight division.

Joshua Buatsi is selected at light heavyweight with Commonwealth Games Champion Anthony Fowler at middleweight. Josh Kelly and Pat McCormack are selected to fight at welterweight and light welterweight respectively.

For more: Team GB


Aggar and Morris heading for third Games

Para-Rowing: Tom Aggar has been selected for a third consecutive Paralympic Games.

Aggar, who will compete in the arms-shoulders (ASM1x) men’s single scull, was announced today as part of the nine-strong rowing team for Rio 2016 by ParalympicsGB. will compete in the arms-shoulders (ASM1x) men’s single scull event. 

Grace Clough, Daniel Brown, Pamela Relph, James Fox and cox Oliver James, the reigning World Champions in the mixed coxed four (LTAMix4+), are also heading to Rio.

Also selected is Rachel Morris, who has previously competed for ParalympicsGB in cycling at two Paralympic Games, winning gold in Beijing and bronze in London, and who now turns her attention to the women’s single scull (ASW1x).

For more: ParalympicsGB

Wednesday 29 June


Tiler and Webster get their Rio boarding call with Smith sidelined

Weightlifting: Rebekah Tiler and Sonny Webster have been announced as Great Britain's weightlifters for the Rio Olympics, with Zoe Smith missing the Games through injury.

A British Weightlifting statement revealed Smith will undergo surgery after dislocating her shoulder at the GB Championships this month. European Championships bronze medallist, and 69kg national champion, Tiler will participate at her first Olympic Games at the age of 17.

“The next few weeks of preparation are so important and thanks to the support from UK Sport and British Weight Lifting, I’m 100% focused on ensuring that I’m in the best possible condition heading into Rio and I can’t wait to go out there and do my best,” said Tiler.

Webster, a former European junior bronze medallist who will compete in the 94kg class, said: “The Olympics is undoubtedly the biggest stage for the sport and to be given the opportunity to represent my country in Rio this summer is something I’m incredibly proud of.”

For more: British Weightlifting

Folkard and Huston named as Team GB's two Olympic archers

Archery: Naomi Folkard and Patrick Huston have their sights set on Rio after being selected as the two archers who will represent Great Britain at the Olympics.

Folkard receives the call to go to her fourth Games, while Huston appears at his first Olympics in a year where he narrowly missed out on World Cup bronze. They both will compete in the individual recurve event in Rio.

For more: Archery GB

Tuesday 28 June


Ten wheelchair tennis aces heading for Rio 2016  

Wheelchair Tennis: Paralympic medallists Jordanne Whiley, Lucy Shuker and Andy Lapthorne have been named as part of the 10-person team for Rio 2016.

Whiley and Shuker paired up to win doubles bronze at London 2012, and the former has since gone on to lift seven grand slam doubles titles, including at Wimbledon in 2015.

“This will be my third Paralympic Games and this is the one where I will be looking to bring home two gold medals,” said Whiley, who is joined by Shuker and Louise Hunt in the women’s divison.

Roland Garros doubles champion Gordon Reid is selected with Alfie Hewett, Marc McCarroll and David Phillipson in the men’s division.

Lapthorne, who was a quad doubles silver medallist alongside the retired Peter Norfolk four years ago, is joined in the quad event by Jamie Burdekin and Antony Cotterill.

For more: Tennis Foundation


Eight hockey bronze medallists will be back in Olympic action

Hockey: Eight bronze medallists from London 2012 have been named in Team GB's hockey line-up for Rio 2016.

Helen and Kate Richardson-Walsh, Crista Cullen and Alex Danson will all attend their third Games while Georgie Twigg, Hannah MacLeod, Laura Unsworth and Nicola White were all on the podium in London.

The men’s 16-person squad includes a fourth Games for Barry Middleton and a third for Ashley Jackson. Ten players go to their maiden Olympics, with Nick Catlin, Harry Martin, Dan Fox and Iain Lewers returning from the London 2012 squad who finished fourth.

For more: GB Hockey

Monday 27 June


Ennis-Hill back with a bang while Brits battle for Rio berths in Birmingham

Athletics: Jessica Ennis-Hill laid down a marker at the IAAF Combined Challenge in Ratingen, Germany by landing the second highest heptathlon score in the world this year.

The London 2012 gold medallist recorded 6,733 points to win her first event since the 2015 World Championships, scoring 64 more points than on that occasion.

James Dasaolu qualified for his second Olympic Games by storming to victory in the British Championships 100m as three athletes ran sub-10 seconds in Birmingham.

The 28-year-old ran a wind-assisted 9.93 seconds in Birmingham, finishing ahead of James Ellington, who secured the second Olympic 100m place in 9.96, and CJ Ujah placed third with 9.97.

Adam Gemilli took the 200m title to confirm his place in Rio alongside second-finisher Danny Talbot, while British record-holder Dina Asher-Smith beat Desiree Henry to lift the women’s 200m title, and Asha Phillip won the women’s 100m.

For more: British Athletics

Grainger and Thornley confirm their Olympic places

Rowing: Katherine Grainger will defend her Olympic double crown at her fifth Games it was announced on Sunday.

Grainger and Vicky Thornley were named as the 44th and 45th rowers who will compete at Rio 2016, having not made the list for the initial selection on June 9.

Grainger took gold in London with Anna Watkins after winning silver for three consecutive Games, and teams with Thornley for the first time at an Olympics in Rio.

For more: British Rowing

Heath shines on the water to capture K1 European glory

Canoeing: Liam Heath celebrated his first K1 European Championships gold medal in Moscow by declaring it 'the highlight of his season'.

Heath’s three previous European titles have all come in the K2 event, but the 31-year-old captured his first K1 crown in style in Russia, winning by almost half a second from Petter Menning from Sweden.

Heath, who will compete in both K1 and K2 events in Rio, said: “In each race I’m building on my experience in the K1 which I haven’t raced as much as I have in the K2. Today’s race went as well as a 200m race can do.”

Jess Walker, who will compete in the women’s K4 500m and K1 200m in this summer’s Games, took silver in today’s women’s K1 200 final.  She came in just 0.148 seconds behind race winner Lasma Liepa of Turkey.

For more: British Canoeing

Eight players are Rio-bound as Team GB name badminton team

Badminton: The eight badminton players who will be competing at Rio 2016 have been named by Team GB.

In mixed doubles, Chris and Gabby Adcock will look to capture their form which saw them win the BWF Super Series Masters in Dubai in December.

Heather Olver and Lauren Smith pair up in the women’s doubles, while Chris Langridge and Marcus Ellis join forces in the men’s doubles. Rajiv Ouspeh and Kirsty Gilmour are Great Britain’s representatives in the singles events.

For more: Team GB

Great Britain sign off on a positive with first Champions Trophy win 

Hockey: Great Britain signed off their Champions Trophy campaign with victory over New Zealand in the fifth-place playoff match.

A 4-1 defeat by Australia on Saturday saw GB finish bottom of the pool stage at the Lee Valley Hockey and Tennis Centre, but the hosts avenged their earlier defeat by the Kiwis thanks to Alex Danson’s treble in a 4-3 victory.

For more: GB Hockey

Livesey and Awiti-Alcaraz capture maiden international medals

Judo: Amy Livesey and Philip Awiti-Alcaraz both clinched their first international medals at the Budapest Grand Prix.

Awiti-Alcaraz (pictured second from the right) downed former world champion Elkhan Mammadov of Azerbaijan in the bronze medal content on Sunday, after Livesey, the European Under-23 champion, had sealed bronze against Ecuador’s Estefania Garcia on Saturday.

For more: British Judo

Grainger and Thornley confirm their Olympic places
Grainger and Thornley confirm their Olympic places
Great Britain sign off on a positive with first Champions Trophy win
Tiler and Webster get their Rio boarding call with Smith sidelined
Tiler and Webster get their Rio boarding call with Smith sidelined

Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to our email newsletter to hear about our latest news, jobs, and events

Sign Up
Funding Partners
  • DCMS
  • TNL partners
Official Partners
  • BAES logo
  • BUPA
  • IHG logo
Strategic Partners
  • British Olympic Association
  • Paralympics GB
  • Sport England
  • Sport Northern Ireland
  • Sport Wales
  • Sport Scotland