UK Sport Talk

Published 31 May 2016

2016 Getty Images

HEADLINES

Friday 1 June
Hockey: Danson goal downs Olympic champions
Gymnastics: GB women in top spot after qualifying
Athletics: Rutherford leaps to season's best in Rome
Wheelchair Tennis: Reid reaches second Grand Slam final

Friday 1 June


Danson goal downs Olympic champions

Hockey: Alex Danson’s 90th international goal handed Great Britain a 1-1 draw in the second and final test match of the series with Olympic champions the Netherlands. Danson struck with just three minutes left on the clock to cancel out Eva de Goede’s early penalty stroke. After their win in the first match and the draw tonight, Danny Kerry’s side take the series 1-0, striking a psychological blow to one of their rivals before the Hockey Champions Trophy in London later this month.

Find out more: GB Hockey

GB women in top spot after qualifying

Gymnastics: Great Britain’s senior women’s team have qualified in top spot after a strong qualification competition at the European Championships in Bern, Switzerland. Ruby Harrold, Ellie Downie, Becky Downie, Gabby Jupp and Claudia Fragapane all contributed world class routines toward the team total of 173.636 points to place narrowly above Russia (173.261) and make it to Saturday’s team final.

Follow the team's progress: @BritGymnastics

Rutherford leaps to season's best in Rome

Athletics: 2015 Diamond League champion Rutherford continued his unbeaten run in 2016 with victory in Rome. A season best of 8.31m in round two blew away the field who could not respond, confirming his dominance in the event. The American Marquise Goodwin was his closest rival with a best of 8.19m but it did not faze the grand slam champion who moves onto the Birmingham Diamond League this weekend in buoyant mood.

In a world class high jump field, Robbie Grabarz (Fuzz Caan) finished second with a season best 2.30m jump. He cleared the height at his first attempt after one previous failure at 2.27m but it was an encouraging display by the world indoor silver medallist. 

For more: British Athletics 


Reid reaches second Grand Slam final

Wheelchair Tennis: Britain’s Gordon Reid booked his place in his second successive Grand Slam men’s singles final after beating world No.1 Stephane Houdet of France at Roland Garros.

Australian Open champion and world No.4 Reid will play world No.6 Gustavo Fernandez of Argentina in Saturday’s final before partnering Japan’s Shingo Kunieda later in the day in the men’s doubles final as the second seeds bid to retain their title in Paris.

However, Jordanne Whiley saw her bid to reach her first Roland Garros singles final come to an end in the semi-finals after a close three set encounter against Germany’s Sabine Ellerbrock.

For more: Tennis Foundation

Tuesday 31 May
Gymnastics: Wilson becomes first British high bar European champion
Rowing: Men's four dig deep to seal dramatic World Cup gold
Canoe - Sprint: 
Double gold for Great Britain as Heath collects two medals
Archery: Great Britain miss gold by slimmest of margins
Athletics: Johnson-Thompson hits heptathlon target while Farah expects more
Judo: Powell wins bronze to ensure she is highest ranked Brit
Modern Pentathlon: Top ten finish for Cooke means Rio is in sight
Boxing: Lionhearts book their place in first World Series final
Equestrian: Great Britain defend FEI Nations Cup title in Rome
Cycling - Track: GB cyclists collect medal haul on final test

Tuesday 31 May


Wilson becomes first British high bar European champion

Gymnastics: Nile Wilson made history by becoming Great Britain’s first ever high bar European champion in Berne, Switzerland.

A last-routine score of 15.3 propelled Wilson above compatriot Kristian Thomas, who scored 15.0 and finished with silver to add to his fourth place finishes in the floor and vault finals.

Great Britain took silver in the team final, while Louis Smith and Courtney Tulloch also placed fourth in the pommel horse and the rings respectively.

For more: British Gymnastics

Men's four dig deep to seal dramatic World Cup gold

Rowing: The men’s four clinched a dramatic gold at the World Rowing Cup as Great Britain captured five medals across the meeting in Lucerne, Switzerland.

With Callum McBrierty, subbing in for the ill Constantine Louloudis, alongside Alex Gregory, George Nash and Moe Sbihi, the Brits hauled in the Australia boat in the final two strokes to win by 0.27 seconds.

The women’s eight and the men’s quad recorded silver medals, while the men’s pair took bronze.

For more: British Rowing

Double gold for Great Britain as Heath collects two medals

Canoe - Sprint: Liam Heath and Lani Belcher both captured gold medals to finish the Sprint World Cup in Czech Republic on a high.

On the final day in Racice, Heath powered to victory in the kayak K1 200m event, while Belcher triumphed in the K1W 5000m. Heath also secured a bronze medal alongside Jonathan Schofield in Saturday’s K2 200m final.

For more: British Canoeing

Great Britain miss gold by slimmest of margins

Archery: Great Britain’s men’s recurve team missed out on gold by the finest of margins against Russia at the European Archery Championships in Nottingham, part of UK Sport's National Lottery funded #EveryRoadtoRio event series.

Larry Godfrey, Kieran Slater and Patrick Huston took the contest to a shoot-off but, with the scores tied, Russia were deemed the winners as their arrow was closest to the centre, and Britain were forced to settle for silver.

The GB women’s team lost out in their bronze medal match against Germany.

For more: GB Archery

Johnson-Thompson hits heptathlon target while Farah expects more from 10,000m

Athletics: Heptathlete Katarina Johnson-Thompson hit the Olympic qualifying mark with a sixth place overall finish at the Hypo-meeting in Gotzis, Austria.

With 6,200 points required for the 23-year-old to put herself in a position to be eligible for Rio 2016, Johnson-Thompson posted 6,304 including three personal bests on the day one of competition.

Double Olympic champion Mo Farah ran his third fastest 10,000m time to take victory at the Profontaine Classic in Oregon, USA.

"I'm kind of disappointed. I was hoping to run a lot faster," said Farah, who clocked 26 minutes 53.71 seconds on his first outing since the 2015 World Championships.

Andrew Butchart thundered to victory in the Vitality London 10,000m race, a race which doubles as the British Championships.

The 24-year-old ran a personal best of 28 minutes 28 seconds to record his second Olympic qualifying time, heading into the Olympic trials next month.  

Lily Partridge won the women's race, while David Weir and Shelly Woods won the men's and women's wheelchair races. 

For more: British Athletics

Powell wins bronze to ensure she is highest ranked Brit

Judo: Natalie Powell claimed a bronze medal at the World Masters in Mexico to ensure she is the highest Brit in the world rankings heading into Rio 2016.

Powell downed China’s Zhehui Zhang in the -78kg bronze medal contest to boost her world ranking to eighth, four places ahead of London 2012 silver medallist Gemma Gibbons.

Both athletes meet the Olympic requirement of being ranking in the world’s top 14 but each nation can only select one athlete per weight category for the Olympics.

For more: British Judo

Top ten finish for Cooke means Rio is in sight

Modern Pentathlon: A ninth place finish in the Modern Pentathlon World Championships means Jamie Cook is preparing to compete at Rio 2016.

The 25-year-old was second overall in the swimming discipline to round off the Olympic qualifying period as the best placed British athlete. The team announcement will be confirmed on June 8.

For more: Pentathlon GB

Lionhearts book their place in first World Series final

Boxing: The British Lionhearts reached their first ever World Series of Boxing final with a convincing day two victory over the reigning champions Astana Arlans Kazakhstan at York Hall.

Taking a 3-2 lead into the Friday night session, the Lionhearts advanced 7-3 on aggregate with wins from Luke McCormack, Frazer Clarke and overseas selections Koryun Soghomonyan of Armenia and Bulgaria’s Radoslav Pantaleev. Last year’s finalists Cuba Domodores lie in wait for the Lionhearts.

For more: GB Boxing

Great Britain defend FEI Nations Cup title in Rome

Equestrian – Jumping: Great Britain lifted the FEI Nations Cup after a thrilling final round in Rome.

The quartet of John Whitaker, his younger brother Michael, Ben Maher and Jessica Mendonza delivered the victorious performance to retain the title for the second year.

For more: Equestrian Team GBR


GB cyclists collect medal haul on final test

Cycling – Track: There were some strong Great Britain performances a the Coupe de France Fenioux Piste in Paris as track cyclists competed in the final major track event before the Rio 2016 team announcement.

Double Olympic champion Laura Trott led home a GB one-two followed by Katie Archibald in the onmium, while Katy Marchant followed up with a silver in the keirin. Callum Skinner and Matt Crampton picked up bronze medals in the spring and keirin respectively.

For more: British Cycling

Burdekin, Lapthorne and Whiley strike gold in Japan
Burdekin, Lapthorne and Whiley strike gold in Japan
Burdekin, Lapthorne and Whiley strike gold in Japan
Turnham and Hall capture two silvers in final major before Paralympics
Turnham and Hall capture two silvers in final major before Paralympics
Rutherford keeps perfect record alive in Manchester
Rutherford keeps perfect record alive in Manchester
Rutherford keeps perfect record alive in Manchester
Murray and French advance to World Championships Final
Murray and French advance to World Championships Final
Great Britain defend FEI Nations Cup title in Rome
Great Britain defend FEI Nations Cup title in Rome
GB cyclists collect medal haul on final test
GB cyclists collect medal haul on final test
GB cyclists collect medal haul on final test

Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to our email newsletter to hear about our latest news, jobs, and events

Sign Up
Funding Partners
  • DCMS
  • TNL partners
Official Partners
  • BAES logo
  • BUPA
  • IHG logo
Strategic Partners
  • British Olympic Association
  • Paralympics GB
  • Sport England
  • Sport Northern Ireland
  • Sport Wales
  • Sport Scotland