UK Sport Talk

Published 18 April 2016

2016 Getty Images

HEADLINES

Friday 22 April
Judo: Oates goes the distance to record European silver
Boxing: Lionhearts take big step towards semi-finals
Diving: Daley and Goodfellow back on the podium

Thursday 21 April
Swimming: Guy and Peaty to lead 26-strong squad to Rio 2016
Sailing: Young creates history in winning first World title
Judo: Judokas aiming to prove themselves Rio-ready in Kazan

Wednesday 20 April
Wheelchair Basketball: Great Britain learn their fate as Rio 2016 groups drawn
Gymnastics - Trampolining: Bailey determined to return after earning Rio 2016 place
Canoeing: Schofield and Heath set the standard with course record at Team GB Trials

Tuesday 19 April
Weightlifting: European power play secures two spots in Rio
Equestrian: Jumping team announced for Nations Cup in Norway
Sailing: Young tops the charts at Laser Radial Worlds

Monday 18 April
Powerlifting: Jawad primed to take on the world 
Boxing: GB Boxers on cloud nine with Rio in their sights
Swimming: Guy sets the standard as eight record Olympic qualifying time

Friday 22 April


Oates goes the distance to record European silver

Judo: Colin Oates recorded a career-best performance by securing a silver medal at the European Judo Championships in Kazan, Russia.

The 2011 European bronze medallist was glowing but admits the result was tinged with frustration after coming so close to a -66kg European title before Georgia's Vazha Margvelashvili took the win.

"Amazing that I can still feel gutted though because I felt I had the chance to become European champion and missed it,” Oates told British Judo.

"That being said it's great reinforcement ahead of the Games and to take another European medal is a great achievement."

Oates, who competed at London 2012, defeated Slovenian Adrian Gomboc in the semi-finals to guarantee a medal. Nekoda Davis fell short in her -57kg bronze medal match against Nora Gjakova of Kosova to finish with a personal best of fifth, while Ashley McKenzie was beaten by eventual -60kg champion Walide Khyar of France.

For more: British Judo

Lionhearts take big step towards semi-finals

Boxing: The British Lionhearts are two wins away from a World Series of Boxing semi-final after opening up a 4-1 lead against Ukraine Otamans on Thursday night.

Wins for Harvey Horn, Peter McGrail and Sam Maxwell put the Lionhearts in the ascendancy of their quarter-final tie at York Hall.

Ukraine’s Valerii Kharlavov recorded a split decision victory over Lionhearts’ overseas boxer Denis Radovan of Germany to make it 3-1, before Croatia’s Bepo Filipi restored the Lionhearts’ three-bout advantage.

Frazer Clarke, Luke McCormack and Ekow Essuman are among those in action on Friday night.

For more: GB Boxing

Daley and Goodfellow back on the podium

Diving: Tom Daley and Dan Goodfellow earned their fourth synchro medal of the season in Kazan with a strong finish at the FINA/NVC World Series in Kazan.

Their fifth round dive, a front 4 ½ somersault tucked, elevated them into third place and a final dive secured their bronze medal with an overall score of 442.59.

In the Women’s 10m Synchro, Tonia Couch and Lois Touslon finished in fourth place with a score of 294.30

For more: British Swimming

Thursday 21 April

Guy and Peaty to lead 26-strong squad to Rio 2016

Swimming: World Champions James Guy and Adam Peaty will lead a Great Britain team with a blend of youth and experience it was revealed as Team GB named their 26-strong squad. 

Hannah Miley, Fran Halsall and Robbie Renwick are selected to travel to their third Olympic Games, while six teenagers are named on the roster, including British 200m breaststroke champion Chloe Tutton, 19, and 17-year-old rising talent Georgina Coates.

World bronze medallist Jazz Carlin is set to make her Olympic debut, having missed out on qualifying for London 2012, as part of a trimmed down team from the 44 selected four years ago. 

For more: British Swimming


Young creates history in winning first World title

Sailing: Alison Young sailed to a historic victory at the Laser Radial World Championships to become the first British woman to win a solo Olympic dinghy class world title.

The 28-year-old sailed to glory in the 13th, and final, race of the regatta to edge out the USA’s Paige Railey at the top of the standings by a single point in Vallarta, Mexico.

Young, who has already been selected to go to her second Olympics in Rio after finishing fifth at London 2012, said: "It's a great confidence boost but there's still plenty of room for improvement."

For more: Royal Yatching Association

Judokas aiming to prove themselves Rio-ready in Kazan

Judo: Thirteen Great Britain judokas go into battle at the European Championships in Kazan, Russia in the last major championships before Rio 2016.

The world’s top 22 men and 14 women will qualify for the Olympics, with Great Britain currently having seven judoka inside the qualifying criteria: Natalie Powell and Gemma Gibbons (-78kg), Sally Conway (-70kg), Alice Shlesinger (-63kg), Colin Oates (-66kg), Nekoda Davis (-57kg) and Ashley McKenzie (-60kg)

With only one athlete per nation eligible for selection in each division, Commonwealth champion Powell and London 2012 silver medallist Gibbons are seeking to steal a march in the event which runs through to Sunday 24 April.

"It represents a chance for me to get closer to becoming Olympic champion," Gibbons, who is currently 13th in the world rankings, told BBC Sport.

Powell, who is ninth in the world added: "Everything I do every day is geared towards winning gold in Rio and I haven't thought about anything else."

For more: British Judo

Twelve look to lay down a maker ahead of maiden Games

Para-canoe: British Canoeing have named their team of 12 to compete in the 2016 World Championships in Duisburg, Germany on May 17-19.

Ian Marsden (K1 200m KL1) and Nick Beighton (K1200m KL2) will be targeting the top four finish required to qualify the remaining Paralympic quote places and ensure Great Britain contents all six events at Rio 2016.

Jeanette Chippington is seeking to defend her K1 200m World title which she has held since 2012 as she prepares for the sport’s inaugural Paralympic Games.

For more: British Canoeing

Wednesday 20 April


Great Britain learn their fate as Rio 2016 groups drawn

Wheelchair Basketball: Great Britain’s women will go up against London 2012 gold medallists Germany in group A of the Rio 2016 wheelchair basketball competition.

Host nation Brazil, their neighbours Argentina and Canada make up the rest of the pool, while the men’s team will also face off against the hosts, as well as Germany, Algeria, Iran and London 2012 bronze medallists the USA in group A.

For more: British Wheelchair Basketball


Bailey determined to return after earning Rio 2016 place

Gymnastics - Trampolining: Nathan Bailey thrived at the Rio 2016 test event to seal an Olympic place for Great Britain and vowed to do his all to return to Brazil in the summer.

Bailey had to finish in the top eight to qualify a men’s quota place and he advanced to the finals with a total of 104.695 from his two routines to deliver a first men’s trampoline spot since Athens 2004.

He delivered a fourth place overall finish in the competition with 57.605 points before stating his ambitions to put his own name in the frame.

“It’s been my aim for the last four years and qualifying the spot for team GB just means the world to me,” Bailey said. “There is going to be a trial process now so hopefully I can secure the spot in my name.”

Great Britain have qualified two places in the women’s trampolining event. The selections will be made, alongside the five men’s and five women’s artistic gymnastics participants, on July 12.

For more: British Gymnastics

Schofield and Heath set the standard with course record at Team GB Trials

Canoeing: London 2012 bronze medallists Jon Schofield and Liam Heath raised the bar at the Team GB trials in Nottingham by setting a new course record in the K2 200m event.

The duo put themselves in pole position for Rio 2016 selection with a time of 32.31 seconds, after Heath had earned victory in the single kayak discipline ahead of London 2012 champion Ed McKeever.

For more: British Canoeing

Cavendish pipped in opening sprint of Tour of Croatia

Cycling - Road: Mark Cavendish finished second in the opening stage of the Tour of Croatia on Tuesday.

The Manxman was pipped in the sprint by Giacomo Nizzolo, but with the top three receiving bonuses, he trails the Italian by four seconds overall.

Chris Opie finished fourth, while Owain Doull placed 20th. The race continues with a 240km second stage from Plitvice to Split on Wednesday.

For more: British Cycling

Dibben injury will not affect Rio 2016 prep say British Cycling

Cycling - Track: World points race champion Jon Dibben has undergone elbow surgery but his Rio 2016 plans remain unaffected, British Cycling confirmed.

Dibben, who was part of the silver-medal winning team pursuit quartet at the World Championships, went under the knife on Tuesday after fracturing it at the ZLM Roompot tour last weekend.

British Cycling released a statement quoting they are ”confident Jon will return to training imminently after his surgery and his Rio ambitions remain unaffected.”

For more: British Cycling

Tuesday 19 April


European power play secures two spots in Rio

Weightlifting: Great Britain’s strong performance at the European Weightlifting Championships has guaranteed one men’s and one women’s place at Rio 2016.

The women’s team topped the team classification, boosted by Mercy Brown’s bronze medal in the snatch with a lift of 103kg on Saturday, while the men’s team finished fifth overall to secure their quote place.

Zoe Smith captured a bronze medal in the clean and jerk with a best of 119kg, finishing fourth overall, and Rebekah Tiler sealed three bronzes, two individual and one overall, in Norway.

British Weight Lifting performance director Tommy Yule said: “We are very proud of the teams’ performances this week and to return from Norway with six medals, a number of personal bests and, crucially, two Olympic qualification spots is a tremendous achievement.”

For more: British Weightlifing

Jumping team announced for Nations Cup in Norway 

Equestrian - Jumping: The British Equestrian Federation have announced the four athletes and horses to compete for the FEI Furusiyya Nations Cup in Norway in May.

James Billington, with VDL Cartello, Kerry Brennan on Wellington M, Douglas Duffin with Quidam B Z and Joe Whitaker with Lola V will travel to the event Dramman which runs from 5-8 May.

For more: British Equestrian Federation

Young tops the charts in Mexico

Sailing: Alison Young leads the gold fleet on day five of the Laser Radial World Championships in Mexico.

Following the completion of the qualifying races, the finals series started up on Monday. Young sailed to a third place finish in race eight before taking victory in race nine to rise to the top of the standings, one point clear of Marit Bouwmeester of the Netherlands.

Only ten points separate the top five going into the penultimate day, with Bouwmeester set to benefit from using her second discard.

For more: Royal Yatching Association
 

Monday 18 April



Jawad primed to take on the world 

Powerlifting: World and European Champion Ali Jawad has stated he believes he ready to compete with the best as the British Paralympic Association named the Great Britain powerlifting team for Rio 2016.

Jawad missed out on a podium place by the slimmest of margins at London 2012 but his experience since leaves him in the best possible position to take on the world in Brazil.

“My experience at London 2012 was full of highs and lows but I’ve worked incredibly hard since then in every single area of my performance,” he said. “It’s paid off with World and European medals, so I’m confident I’m up there with the best.”

London 2012 bronze medallist Zoe Newson is also named to the team, as well as Micky Yule and Natalie Blake, the latter a veteran of four previous Games.

For more: British Paralympic Association


GB Boxers on cloud nine with Rio in their sights

Boxing: Great Britain boxers came away from the European Olympic qualifier in Turkey clutching three gold medals and nine representatives at Rio 2016.

Nicola Adams kept her focus on retaining her London 2012 title by downing Bulgaria’s Stanmira Petrova in a split decision, while Joe Joyce and Lawrence Okolie also clinched titles.

Eight boxers confirmed their Olympic places on Friday by advancing to the finals in Samsun, with the top two in each division guaranteed to go Rio 2016.

Adams was the first to secure her spot, before Galal Yafai, Qais Ashfaq, Muhammad Ali, Joe Cordina, Joshua Buatsi, Okolie and Joyce all getting to finals. Anthony Fowler’s semi-final defeat left him with a box-off against Germany’s Xhek Paskal on Saturday but he sealed his Olympic inclusion with a unanimous victory.

For more: GB Boxing 

Guy sets the standard as eight record Olympic qualifying time

Swimming: James Guy increased his gold medal collection to three at this year’s British Swimming Championships and became the only swimmer to achieve the Olympic qualifying standard in two events.

Victory in the 200m freestyle final on Sunday completed a hat-trick of titles for Guy following wins in the 400m freestyle and 100m butterfly, including the Rio 2016 ‘A standard’ in both freestyle events.

Seven other swimmers achieved the qualifying standard ahead of Thursday’s team announcement. Jazz Carlin landed the Olympic qualifying time in the 400m freestyle, winning the title for the fourth straight time in 4:04.33. It was her third gold of the week after winning the 200m and 800m freestyle.

Commonwealth Games bronze medallist Andrew Willis achieved the qualifying standard in his bid to get to a second Games. He became British champion in the 200m breaststroke with a time of 2:08.08 ahead of Craig Benson and Ross Murdoch.

World bronze medallist Siobhan-Marie O’Connor recorded the qualifying standard in the 200m medley, and also sealed her third gold of the Championships by winning the 100m breaststroke, while Ben Proud was another to get the required time in the 50m freestyle. Adam Peaty and Max Litchfield earned their ‘A standard’ times earlier in the week.

For more: British Swimming

Reilly O’Donnell and Tarrant take golden step forward at World Cup

Rowing: Nathaniel Reilly O’Donnell and Mat Tarrant made up for missing out on selection for the European Championships by storming to World Cup gold in Italy.

They were led in the early phases by the European Champions Roel Braas and Mitchel Steenman from the Netherlands with the experienced Italians and South Africans chasing.

At halfway the GB crew, themselves World Champions in the non-Olympic coxed pair last year, eased their nose in front and then staved off multiple Dutch attacks to take the win in 6:40.06. The South Africans were third and Italy fourth.

O’Donnell said afterwards: “I think it was really important for us to come here and put our best foot forward. I really think we’ve developed on from the Trials and we’ve shown a better version of ourselves.

“It feels similar to the good stuff we were doing last summer when we were in the coxed pair, like the strength that we had then”.

For more: British Rowing

Daley and Goodfellow keep up podium form in Canada

Diving: Tom Daley and Dan Goodfellow maintained their 100 per cent medal-winning record at the FINA/NVC Diving World Series in Windsor, Canada.

The pair won silver in the men’s 10m platform, before Daley went on to capture bronze in the individual event.

They made a strong start to the competition by scoring 100.80 for their required dives and in the fourth round they scored 87.72 points on the Reverse 3 ½ Somersaults tucked to move into second place overall.

A score of 93.24 on their front 4½ somersaults tucked helped push them further ahead of third place and they finished with an overall score of 441.84.

Tonia Couch and Lois Toulson secured their third medal of the 2016 series with a bronze in the 10m synchro.

For more: British Swimming

Cooke fires to glory in Hungary (picture: Pentathlon GB)

Modern Pentathlon: Jamie Cooke won Great Britain’s first gold medal of the season at the World Cup in Kecskemet, Hungary.

Cooke secured his third World Cup title with the quickest time in the run and shoot discipline having trailed Hungarian pair Adam Marosi and Bence Demeter going into the final round.

Freyja Prentice, seventh, Kate French, eighth, and Samantha Murray, ninth, all recorded their best World Cup finishes of the season in the women's event.

For more: Pentathlon GB

Brash on the mark in Mexico City


Equestrian - Jumping: Scott Brash, on board Hello Forever, took gold in the CS15 Massimo Dutti Trophy in Mexico City.

London 2012 gold medallist Brash scored 35.53 for his jump-off rider with no faults, a second faster than closest contender Kevin Staut of France.

Equestrian - Dressage: Charlotte Dujardin was victorious on home soil in Keysoe, with the double Olympic champion winning on Barolo and Olympic team dressage champion Hester second on Wanadoo.

For more: Equestrian Team GBR

Sailing: John Pink and Stuart Bithell rounded off the 49er European Championships in Barcelona with their first podium finish of the year.

The pair, who won silver last year, finished fifth overall in the regatta which permits off-continent entries, and are awarded bronze as the third best European finishers.

Charlotte Dobson and Sophie Ainsworth, who have already secured their place in the British team for Rio, were seventh in the 49erFX.

For more: Royal Yatching Association

Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to our email newsletter to hear about our latest news, jobs, and events

Sign Up
Funding Partners
  • DCMS
  • TNL partners
Official Partners
  • BAES logo
  • BUPA
  • IHG logo
Strategic Partners
  • British Olympic Association
  • Paralympics GB
  • Sport England
  • Sport Northern Ireland
  • Sport Wales
  • Sport Scotland