Sport-in-brief - your weekly update from the high performance sports community

Published 29 May 2014

AngelaHannah2012 2012 Getty Images

Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games: Team Scotland, Team Wales and the England Commonwealth Games Team made squad announcements ahead of the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games this week.

To keep up-to-date with the latest squad announcements, visit their respective websites:

Team Scotland
Team Wales
Team England
Team Northern Ireland

 

Athletics: Great Britain & Northern Ireland won a silver and a bronze at the inaugural IAAF World Relay Championships in the Bahamas.

A time of 1:29.61 in the women’s 4x200m from Desiree Henry (coach: Rana Reider), Anyika Onuora (Reider), Bianca Williams (Lloyd Cowan) and Asha Philip (Christine Bowmaker) secured a silver medal, while the men’s 4x100m finished third with 38.19. Earlier in the evening, Richard Kilty (Reider), Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Reider), James Ellington (Reider) and Danny Talbot (Dan Cossins) clocked 37.93 in heat one, the fourth fastest ever time in British history.

British Athletics

 

Canoeing: GB Canoeing’s sprint team finished a highly successful World Cup in Szeged with an impressive haul of three golds, two silvers and a bronze medal from the weekend.

The pairs of Angela Hannah and Jess Walker and Lani Belcher – who also won gold in the K1 5000m final - and Rachel Cawthorn won two K2 events while London 2012 bronze medallists Liam Heath and Jon Schofield won their first K2 200 silver medal of the season.

Find out all of the results on the GB Canoeing website

 

Gymnastics: Max Whitlock has been crowned European pommel horse champion with Sam Oldham taking high bar silver, Kristian Thomas high bar bronze and Daniel Purvis taking floor bronze to cap a superb championship for the British men’s team in Sofia.

Olympic pommel bronze medallist Max’s routines have been a class above his competitors all week and this was the same in the final as he took gold with a huge 16.166 points, beating the Olympic champion by some distance. His pommel gold continues a British legacy in this event with Dan Keatings taking the previous two European titles.

The results conclude the men’s European Championships with the seniors also taking team silver and the junior boys team gold, all-around gold and bronze and four gold and four silver medals in event finals.

British Gymnastics

 

Hockey: England men battled it out with Australia in a test match double-header at Bisham Abbey last weekend ahead of the Rabobank World Cup. In two closely fought matches, England went down 2-1 in the opening match and 3-1 in the return leg.

England Hockey

 

Modern Pentathlon: Britain’s women secured team gold at the Modern Pentathlon World Junior Championships in Poland last weekend.

The trio of Francesca Summers, Jo Muir and Alice Fitton missed the individual medals in the women’s final in Drzonków, finishing fourth, eighth and 26th respectively.

But their cumulative scores saw Great Britain win the team gold at the championships.
Meanwhile in the men’s competition, Joe Evans and Sam Curry came home in 16th and 21st respectively.

PentathlonGB

 

Sailing: Megan Pascoe, SKUD duo Alexandra and Niki Birrell, and Dylan Fletcher and Alain Sign secured a hat-trick of gold medals at the EUROSAF Champions Cup in the Netherlands last weekend.

Elsewhere silver medals were won by John Pink-Stuart Bithell (49er), Luke Patience-Elliot Willis (470 Men) and the trio of John Robertson, Hannah Stodel and Steve Thomas (Sonar). Anna Burnet-Flora Stewart who won bronze in the 470 Women event.

British Sailing

Funding Partners
  • DCMS
  • TNL partners
Official Partners
  • BAES logo
  • BUPA
  • IHG logo
Strategic Partners
  • British Olympic Association
  • Paralympics GB
  • Sport England
  • Sport Northern Ireland
  • Sport Wales
  • Sport Scotland