Sport-in-brief - your weekly update from the high performance sports community

Published 16 April 2014

SarahStorey 2012 Getty Images

Archery: Archery GB has announced the archers who will be travelling to Shanghai, China to represent Great Britain in the first leg of the 2014 Archery World Cup between 22 and 27 April.

Thirteen British archers have been selected to compete at the first stage of the Archery World Cup – seven female and six male athletes selected from both recurve and compound categories. These athletes will compete on both an individual and team basis (one team for each discipline, male and female and a mixed team competition).

Full Squad

Recurve: Larry Godfrey, Sean Evans, Bradley Denny, Naomi Folkard, Amy Oliver, Nicky Hunt, Compound: Duncan Busby, Adam Ravenscroft, Andrew Rikunenko, Mark Rudd, Claudine Jennings, Linda Townsend, Lucy O’Sullivan

Archery GB

 

Athletics: Double Olympic champion Mo Farah finished eighth in the 2014 Virgin Money London Marathon on his debut at the distance with a time of 2.08.21, 12 seconds inside Charlie Spedding’s English record but a minute down on Steve Jones’ 29 year old British record.

Victory went the way of London 2012 Olympic bronze medallist Wilson Kipsang of Kenya, who broke the course record with a 2.04.29 performance.

In the elite wheelchair races, Switzerland’s Marcel Hug prevented David Weir rewriting the history books with what would have been a record breaking seventh London Marathon title. The pair broke away in the closing stages, but as they turned into the mall Hug had a one second advantage, which he held all the way to the finish to take victory in 1.32.41.

The women’s race was won by Tatyana McFadden. First Brit home was Shelly Woods in sixth place in a time of 1.54.52, with 18 year old Jade Jones ninth on her marathon debut, just dipping inside the two hour mark by a solitary second.

In other news, British Athletics has announced that Steve Cram has joined the British Athletics Endurance Programme.

Under the guidance of Head of Endurance Barry Fudge, Cram will become a key advisor for guiding and mentoring athletes and coaches. The former 800m and 1500m specialist joins Paula Radcliffe, who also works for British Athletics on an advisory basis.

British Athletics

 

Cycling: Great Britain won three gold medals on the final day of the UCI Para-cycling Track World Championships in Mexico.

Dame Sarah Storey collected her second rainbow jersey in in Aguascalientes with a convincing victory in the women’s C1-5 scratch race.

And there were two gold medals in the men’s and women’s tandem sprint competitions as the partnerships of Neil Fachie/Peter Mitchell and Sophie Thornhill/Rachel James both picked up second world titles respectively.

Great Britain ended the championships with 10 medals: seven gold, one silver and two bronze.

British Cycling

 

Swimming: Roberto Pavoni took his third British title and Lauren Quigley broke the English 50m Backstroke Record on the final day of the 2014 British Gas Swimming Championships in Glasgow, which are doubled up as the final opportunity for Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games qualification for England, Scotland and Wales.

Earlier in the event, Michael Jamieson won the 200m breaststroke, the event he won Olympic silver in at London 2012, while Jazz Carlin set a world leading time of eight minutes 18.36 seconds  in the 800m.

Full results here

Team Scotland will send its largest Aquatics team ever to a Commonwealth Games, with 38 swimmers and two divers selected for Glasgow 2014.

Full squad here

 

Table Tennis: Felicity Pickard and Megan Shackleton have been selected for the GB Para Table Tennis Team’s Podium Potential Programme and now move from the Pathway Squad to the Performance Squad, bringing the number of athletes in this elite group to 14.

BTTAD

Funding Partners
  • DCMS
  • TNL partners
Official Partners
  • BAES logo
  • BUPA
  • IHG logo
Strategic Partners
  • British Olympic Association
  • Paralympics GB
  • Sport England
  • Sport Northern Ireland
  • Sport Wales
  • Sport Scotland