Olympic and Paralympic heroes celebrated in 2017 New Year’s Honours List

Published 30 December 2016

Team GB

UK Sport congratulates the Olympic and Paralympic heroes who have been celebrated in the 2017 New Year’s Honours List with every gold medallist from Rio 2016 having been recognised.

Leading the way are two damehoods which are awarded to Katherine Grainger, the first female Olympian to win five medals at five Olympic Games, for services to rowing; and heptathlon star Jessica Ennis-Hill for services to athletics.

There are also three knighthoods that go to quadruple Olympic Champion Mo Farah for services to athletics; double Olympic Champion Andy Murray for services to tennis and 11-time Paralympic Champion Lee Pearson for services to equestrianism.

There are CBEs for Olympic golden couple Jason and Laura Kenny for services to cycling after the duo’s success in Rio saw them take their combined tally to an astonishing ten Olympic gold medals.

Also receiving CBEs for services to equestrianism are multi Olympic and Paralympic Champions Charlotte Dujardin and Sophie Christiansen while seven-time Paralympic Champion Sasha Kindred gets his CBE for services to swimming.

British Paralympic Association (BPA) Chairman Tim Reddish is another to be awarded a CBE for services to Paralympic sport.

OBEs go to experienced Olympic and Paralympic Champions Nicola Adams (boxing), Ed Clancy and Jody Cundy (cycling), Anne Dunham (equestrian), Kate Richardson-Walsh (hockey) and Andrew Triggs Hodge (rowing).

Other notable Olympic and Paralympic figures to receive OBEs are Team GB Chef de Mission Mark England, ParalympicsGB Chef de Mission Penny Briscoe and BPA CEO Tim Hollingsworth.

Every other gold medallist from Team GB and ParalympicsGB - who hasn’t previously been recognised in the Honours List - has been awarded an MBE.

The recognition comes after a Rio 2016 that saw Great Britain become the first host nation in history to better both its Olympic and Paralympic medal haul at the next Games.

Thanks to the support of the National Lottery and Government that underpinned UK Sport’s strategic leadership and investment in the Rio cycle, Great Britain finished in second place on both the Olympic and Paralympic medal table with 214 medals overall and 255 medallists.

UK Sport CEO Liz Nicholl CBE said:

“I would like to congratulate all of the Olympic and Paralympic heroes and their teams who have been celebrated in the New Year’s Honours List following a fantastic Rio 2016.

“Thanks to the support of National Lottery players and the Government, Rio 2016 saw Great Britain establish itself as a sporting superpower as our athletes yet again inspired the nation with their medal winning performances.

“I am delighted to see our sporting leaders, support staff and coaches honoured alongside our athletes to acknowledge their commitment to excellence in everything they did to support the delivery of medal success in Rio.

“These honours are well-deserved recognition not only for the remarkable individuals who receive them but for every individual that has helped to develop a high performance system in the UK that is now the envy of the world.”

In the 2017 New Year’s Honours List, Awards for Sport make up 14 per cent of the total.

In addition to recognition of Team GB’s success in Rio at the Olympics and Paralympics, the awards include a Companion of Honour for Sir Roger Bannister for services to sport; an OBE for Chris Coleman, Manager of the Welsh National Football Team; an MBE for Michael O’Neill, Manager of the Northern Ireland Football Team and an MBE for sports broadcaster Jonathan Agnew.


UK Sport funded athletes

Knighthood (2)

Mo Farah                 Athletics
Lee Pearson             Para-equestrian

Damehood (2)

Jess Ennis Hill          Athletics
Katherine Grainger   Rowing

CBE (6)

Sophie Christiansen  Para-equestrian
Charlotte Dujardin    Equestrian
Jason Kenny            Cycling
Laura Kenny            Cycling
Sascha Kindred        Para-swimming
Nick Skelton            Equestrian

OBE (7)

Nicola Adams           Boxing
Ed Clancy                Cycling
Jody Cundy              Para-cycling
Anne Dunham          Para-equestrian
Pete Reed                Rowing
Kate Richardson Walsh      Hockey
Andrew Triggs Hodge        Rowing

MBE (72)

Giselle Ansley           Hockey
Katie Archibald         Cycling
Elinor Barker            Cycling
Stephen Bate           Para-cycling
Will Bailey               Para-table tennis
Paul Bennett            Rowing
Paul Blake               Para-athletics
Sophie Bray             Hockey
Daniel Brown           Para-rowing
Joanna Butterfield    Para-athletics
Jon Allen Butterworth Para-cycling
Claire Cashmore        Para-swimming
Jeanette Chippington Para-canoe
Saskia Clark            Sailing
Joe Clarke               Canoeing
Libby Clegg             Para-athletics
Grace Clough           Para-rowing
Kadeena Cox           Para-athletics
Crista Cullen            Hockey
Alex Danson            Hockey
Karen Darke            Para-triathlon
Rob Davies              Para-table tennis
Anne Dickins            Para-canoe
Owain Doull             Cycling
Adam Duggleby        Para-cycling
Scott Durant            Rowing
Lora Fachie              Para-cycling
Bethany Firth           Para-swimming
James Fox               Para-Rowing
Joanna Frith            Para-archery
Megan Giglia            Para-cycling
Matt Gotrel              Rowing

Sophie Hahn            Para-athletics

Corrine Hall             Para-cycling
Liam Heath              Canoeing
Georgie Hermitage   Para-athletics
Phelan Hill               Rowing
Maddie Hinch           Hockey
Oliver James            Para-rowing
Michael Jones          Para-swimming
Matt Langridge         Rowing
Jack Laugher           Diving
Andrew Lewis          Para-triathlon
Constatntine Louloudis  Rowing
Hannah Macleod       Hockey
Shona McCallin         Hockey
Chris Mears             Diving
Hannah Mills            Sailing
Steph Millward          Para-swimming
Aaron Moores           Para-swimming
Rachel Morris           Para-rowing
George Nash            Rowing
Lily Owsley              Hockey
Adam Peaty             Swimming
Sam Quek               Hockey
Tom Ransley            Rowing
Gordon Reid            Wheelchair Tennis
Helen RichardsonWalsh Hockey
Ellie Robinson          Para-swimming
Susie Rodgers          Para-swimming
Louis Rolfe              Para-cycling
Lauren Rowles         Para-rowing
Will Satch                Rowing
Mo Sbihi                  Rowing
Giles Scott               Sailing
Helen Scott             Para-cycling
Steph Slater            Para-swimming
David Smith            Boccia
Jess Stretton           Para-archery
Alice Tai                  Para-Swimming
Sophie Thornhill       Para-cycling
Susannah Townsend Hockey
Georgie Twigg          Hockey
Laura Unsworth        Hockey
John Walker             Para-archery
Hollie Webb             Hockey
Nicola White            Hockey
Laurence Whiteley    Rowing
Max Whitlock           Gymnastics
Emma Wiggs           Para-canoe
Matthew Wylie         Para-swimming

Other

Companion of Honour (CH)

Sir Roger Bannister  Athletics

Knighthood

Andy Murray            Tennis

CBE

Tim Reddish            ParalympicsGB

OBE

Penny Briscoe          Paralympics GB
Michael Cavanagh    Commonwealth Games Scotland
Chris Coleman         Welsh Football
Mark England          Team GB
Tim Hollingsworth    ParalympicsGB
Alison Kervin           Sport Editor Mail on Sunday

MBE

Jonathan Agnew       BBC
Karen Carney           Football
Paul Ford                 Team GB
Jo Manning Cooper   RFU
Sian Ellis                  Football (ref)
Jonathan Norfolk      Para-cycling
Martin O’Neil            Football
Hilary Philbin            Fencing
Alex Scott                Football
Eddie Van Hoof        Gymnastics
Ian Walker               Sailing





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to our email newsletter to hear about our latest news, jobs, and events

Sign Up
Funding Partners
  • Department for Culture, Media & Sport
Official Partners
  • BAE Systems
  • BUPA
Strategic Partners
  • British Olympic Association
  • Paralympics GB
  • Sport England
  • Sport Northern Ireland
  • Sport Wales
  • Sport Scotland