UK Sport Talk

Published 6 June 2016

HEADLINES

Friday 10 June
Shooting: Hill holds her nerve to take World Cup bronze
Athletics: Muir writes her name into record books with strong run in Olso

Thursday 9 June
Rowing: Olympic places confirmed for 43 rowers

Wednesday 8 June
Modern Pentathlon: Silver medallist Murray leads quartet to Rio 2016

Tuesday 7 June
Triathlon: Olympic champion Brownlee leads six-strong team to Rio 

Monday 6 June
Gymnastics: Downie sisters reign in Europe
Athletics: Record breaker Farah hints at more to come
Wheelchair Tennis: Roland Garros redemption for Reid with doubles win
Boxing: Brave Lionhearts overpowered in WSB final
VI Judo: Gold for Ingram at inaugural British Grand Prix
Taekwondo: Slavin downs Olympic champion en route to Austrian gold

Friday 10 June


Hill holds her nerve to take World Cup bronze

Shooting: Amber Hill held her nerve in marathon shoot-off to clinch a bronze medal at the ISSF Shotgun World Cup in San Marino.

Hill finished joint fourth alongside Meng Wei of China in the skeet competition, and came through a shoot-off 7-6 to advance to the bronze medal contest.

The 18-year-old European Games gold medallist hit 13 from 16 targets to equal the score of Chinese shooter Ning Wei, and then came through an 18-round shoot-off to capture bronze.

Hill said: “It’s all in the build-up to Rio and I feel like I’m slowly creeping up and hopefully it’s one step closer to a result in Rio.”

For more: British Shooting

Muir writes her name into record books with strong run in Olso

Athletics: Laura Muir broke the Scottish mile record in to finish second at the Diamond League in Norway.

Muir, who also holds the Scottish 1500m record, clocked four minutes 19.12 seconds to finish behind Kenya’s Faith Kipyegon – and the second best ever British time behind Zola Budd’s best of four minutes 17.57.

In the field, Shara Proctor finished third in the long jump with a season’s best performance in Oslo.

For more: British Athletics

Thursday 9 June


Olympic places confirmed for 43 rowers

Rowing: Forty-three of Great Britain's rowers have confirmed their spots at Rio 2016, Team GB have announced.

Olympic gold medallists Helen Glover and Heather Stanning will defend their women's pairs title, while another London 2012 champion, Katherine Copeland, will seek a repeat in the lightweight double sculls alongside Charlotte Taylor, in her maiden Games.

Alex Gregory will compete for a second Olympic gold alongside a trio of bronze medallists, Mohamed Sbihi, George Nash and Constantine Louloudis, in the men's four.

For more: Team GB

Wednesday 8 June

Silver medallist Murray leads quartet to Rio 2016

Modern Pentatlon: The quarter of athletes who will be representing Great Britain at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games has been selected, with London 2012 silver medallist Samantha Murray included.

Kate French, Joe Choong and Jamie Cooke will be competing at their maiden Games.

“The Olympic Games means everything to me,” said Murray. “I know what it's like to compete at the Games and I feel like I know what it takes to get on the podium again.”

For more: GB Pentathlon

Tuesday 7 June


Olympic champion Brownlee leads six-strong team to Rio 

Triathlon: Olympic champion Alistair Brownlee is among the six-strong team who will represent Great Britain at Rio 2016.

Alistair’s younger brother Jonathan, a bronze medallist at London 2012, and European Games champion Gordon Benson will line up in the men’s event, with two former World Champions in Non Stanford and Helen Jenkins joined by Vicky Holland, who has won two World Series titles.

“It's an honour to be a defending champion returning to the Olympic Games. I intend to make the absolute best of the opportunity in Rio,” Alistair said.

“It's a dream to be going to the Olympics and to be part of a such a strong British team,” Stanford added. “There's some hard miles to be done in the lead up, but I'm proud to be part of Team GB and looking forward to my first Games.”

For more: British Triathlon

Monday 6 June


Downie sisters reign in Europe

Gymnastics: Sisters Becky and Ellie Downie took gold and two silvers in the final day of the European Championships in Bern, Switzerland. Becky was crowned the bars champion, repeating her performance from 2014, whilst 16-year-old Ellie took silver on both the vault and floor.

European champion Becky Downie spoke afterward saying: “I’m so pleased, not only to win the European title but to also put out my more difficult routine - it feel’s amazing. I’ve been working on this routine for about a year now and really wanted to show people what I could do in a major championships. I made the decision to go for it in this final and it’s paid off, I need to do routine like that if I’m to reach my ultimate goal - if selected for Rio - of an Olympic medal.”

For more: British Gymnastics

Record breaker Farah hints at more to come

Athletics: Mo Farah provided a scintillating finale to the Birmingham Diamond League when he broke David Moorcroft’s 34 year old British 3000m record, but suggested he is saving his best for Rio.

Farah had to dig deep over the final two laps to clock 7.32.62, a world leading performance, but crucially 0.17 of a second inside the previous British record.

Speaking afterwards he said: “I didn't know I had got the British record when I crossed the line - I thought I had just missed it! I was a bit tired on the last lap but I knew I had to dig in. I was always targeting the record and knew it was on at 2km.

“I'm in great shape but I just have to believe in myself - now it's all about getting ready for Rio. I want to make history this summer but it isn't going to be easy.”

Eilidh Doyle was denied victory in the women’s 400mH by a photofinish. The European champion missed out by just one thousandth of second as American Cassandra Tate finished strongly, piping the Scot to the line in 54.57. 

For more: British Athletics

Roland Garros redemption for Reid with doubles win

Wheelchair Tennis: Gordon Reid recovered from a loss in what was his second Grand Slam singles' final to claim the doubles title with his Japanese partner Shingo Kunieda at Roland Garros.

Second seeds Reid and Kunieda raced into 3-0 leads in both sets of their men's doubles final against Frenchman Michael Jeremiasz and Stefan Olsson of Sweden before sealing a comfortable 6-3, 6-2 victory to retain their title. Reid has now won three Grand Slam doubles titles.

Jordanne Whiley and her Japanese partner Yui Kamiji also won in Paris. They built on a 3-0 lead to take the opening set of the women's doubles final, only to be taken to a deciding match tie-break by defending champions and Dutch top seeds Jiske Griffioen and Aniek van Koot for the third year in a row.

For more: Tennis Foundation 



Brave Lionhearts overpowered in WSB final

Boxing: A powerful Cuban team, which included six current world or Olympic champions and was appearing in its third consecutive WSB final, had too much for a young Lionhearts team.

Rob McCracken, Performance Director of GB Boxing and the Head Coach of the British Lionhearts said: “To have made the final of a competition as tough and physically demanding as WSB is a superb achievement by our squad who can all be very pleased with what they have accomplished this season.  

“At times we have had to select some of our younger and more inexperienced boxers who have shown a superb attitude and performed fantastically well in enabling the team to go as far as it has.  The coaches and I are very proud of them and the way they have acquitted themselves.

For more: GB Boxing

Gold for Ingram at inaugural British Grand Prix

VI JudoTwo time Paralympic medallist, Sam Ingram claimed a gold medal at the first edition of the Great Britain Visually Impaired Judo Grand Prix in Walsall. Meanwhile, fellow selected Rio 2016 Paralympians, Jack Hodgson and Chris Skelley were also in the medals with silver and bronze respectively.

For more: British Judo

Slavin downs Olympic champion en route to Austrian gold

Taekwondo: Jade Slavin achieved the best result of her career at the Austrian Open in only her second tournament for nearly 12 months.

Slavin defeated former Youth World Championship silver medallist, Aylin Akdeniz, 17-5, in the final of the +73kg weight division.

But her greatest moment came in the semi-finals knocking out Serbia’s reigning Olympic champion and former World Championship silver medallist, Milica Mandic, 7-6 on golden point.

That was sweet revenge for her exit at last month’s European Championships in Switzerland-Slavin’s first tournament of 2016 following injury and surgery.

Max Cater, also competing for just the second time this year, reached the semi-finals of the -58kg division. But after beating Germany’s Oender Gueruez 17-3 and Liam Bette of France 15-9, Cater went down 9-4 to Russian Renat Tukhvatullin.

For more: GB Taekwondo

Burdekin, Lapthorne and Whiley strike gold in Japan

Burdekin, Lapthorne and Whiley strike gold in Japan

Burdekin, Lapthorne and Whiley strike gold in Japan

Turnham and Hall capture two silvers in final major before Paralympics

Turnham and Hall capture two silvers in final major before Paralympics

Rutherford keeps perfect record alive in Manchester

Rutherford keeps perfect record alive in Manchester

Rutherford keeps perfect record alive in Manchester

Murray and French advance to World Championships Final

Murray and French advance to World Championships Final

Great Britain defend FEI Nations Cup title in Rome

Great Britain defend FEI Nations Cup title in Rome

GB cyclists collect medal haul on final test

GB cyclists collect medal haul on final test

GB cyclists collect medal haul on final test

Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to our email newsletter to hear about our latest news, jobs, and events

Sign Up
Funding Partners
  • Department for Culture, Media & Sport
Official Partners
  • BAE Systems
  • BUPA
Strategic Partners
  • British Olympic Association
  • Paralympics GB
  • Sport England
  • Sport Northern Ireland
  • Sport Wales
  • Sport Scotland