UK Sport Talk

Published 16 May 2016

2016 Getty Images

HEADLINES

Friday 20 May
Swimming: Murdoch leads five-star GB to bumper day of medals
Para-canoe: Rio 2016 places confirmed as Great Britain collect six world medals 
Taekwondo: Maiden medal for Pearce at Europeans in Switzerland
Wheelchair Fencing: Gilliver and Coutya capture European silvers in Italy

Thursday 19 May
Sailing: Thompson retains world title after controlling Mexico regatta
Swimming: Guy bounces back to take bronze while Tutton also makes the podium

Wednesday 18 May
Swimming: High five for Great Britain on day two of Euros

Tuesday 17 May
Swimming: Miley gets Great Britain on the medal table 
Gymnastics: Final test for GB ahead of Rio 2016
Athletics: Mitchell-Blake sends a message across the pond

Monday 16 May
Diving: Daley helps make history in London
Canoeing - Slalom: Franklin shines as Brits battle on rough waters
Fencing: Davis foiled in last four but takes bronze in St Petersburg
Para-Table Tennis: Bayley and Davies set the standard for Great Britain
Judo: Injury prevents Gibbons going for bronze
Rowing: Line-up for Lucerne announced as GB Rowing return to World Cup action
Gymnastics: Whitlock spearheads strong Swiss-bound squad
Wheelchair Tennis: World Team Cup squads announced as Great Britain head to Tokyo
Para-Swimming: Hynd honoured to be one of 31 heading to Rio

Friday 20 May



Murdoch leads five-star GB to bumper day of medals

Swimming: Ross Murdoch’s 200m breaststroke victory was the highlight as Great Britain collected five medals on day four of the swimming section of the European Aquatics Championships.

Murdoch recorded a time of 2:08.33 to finish 0.07 seconds ahead of silver medallist Marco Koch of Germany, after Jazz Carlin kicked off the medal haul with a silver in the 800m freestyle.

“I never imagined to win a gold medal here so I’m absolutely delighted,” Murdoch said. “This just proved that all the hard work does pay off. I started working with my coach Ben [Higson] back in 2013 and I’ve never looked back.”

Siobhan-Marie O’Connor also claimed a silver medal in the 200m individual medley and was joined on the podium by Hannah Miley, who follower her in third. Kathleen Dawson added another bronze in the 100m backstroke.

For more: British Swimming



Rio 2016 places confirmed as Great Britain collect six world medals 

Para-canoe: Great Britain secured their full contingent of six boat places at Rio 2016 and landed six medals at the World Championships in Duisburg, Germany.

Having already secured four boats heading into competition, Ian Marsden missed out on the podium in the KL1 200 but his fourth place ensured a Paralympic spot, then Nick Beighton recorded bronze in the men’s KL2 200 to confirm another boat.

Emma Wiggs led a Great Britain one-two ahead of Nicola Paterson in the KL3 200, before Anne Dickins took the KL3 200 title to claim Britain’s second gold. Jeanette Chippington had to settle for silver in the KL1 200, while Martin Tweedle earned a bronze in the non-Olympic VL3 200.

For more: British Canoeing


(photo courtesy of GB Taekwondo)

Maiden medal for Pearce at Europeans in Switzerland


Taekwondo: Feyi Pearce sealed his first international medal with bronze at the European Championships in Montraeux, Switzerland.

The 19-year-old had seen off the challenge of Germany’s three-time European champion Levent Tuncat to advance to the -58kg semi-final, before falling short in the last-four encounter against Israel’s Ron Atias.

“I still have many things to work on, [it] wasn’t the result that I actually wanted so forward and upwards from here,” he said. “Like I said at the German Open – that was a stepping stone and this is another one until I get my gold.”

For more: GB Taekwondo


Gilliver and Coutya capture European silvers in Italy

Wheelchair Fencing: World number one Piers Gilliver and Dimitri Coutya have both earned silver medals at the European Wheelchair Fencing Championships in Casale Monferrato, Italy.

Coutya finished second from a field of 17 in the men’s foil category B, with France’s Maxime Valet taking the gold, while Gilliver was runner-up to Russia’s Maxim Shaburov in a 27-man epee category A competition.

Thursday 19 May


Thompson retains world title after controlling Mexico regatta

Sailing: Nick Thompson successfully defended his Laser World Championship with a dominant victory in Mexico.

Thompson joins Giles Scott (finn) and Alison Young (laser radial) in securing world titles in Olympic year, after leading the regatta from day one through to the finish, ahead of France’s Jean-Baptiste Bernaz.

"It was a pretty tricky event. I'd be lying if I said I wasn't feeling a little bit of extra pressure on me," Thompson told BBC Sport.

"Rio's a very tricky venue and is different to what we've had here so I think there's still some work to do, but pretty much I just need to maintain the hard work we've done already and I think we should be in a good place."

For more: Royal Yachting Association


Guy bounces back to take bronze while Tutton also makes the podium

Swimming: James Guy and Chloe Tutton were both on the podium on Wednesday night at the European Aquatics Championships.

Guy had missed out on the men’s 400m freestyle final but responded with a season’s best swim of 1:46.42 to claim bronze in the 200m freestyle, with the Netherlands’ Serbastiaan Verschuren taking gold.

“For me that was a great swim,” said Guy. “Rio is going to be a real scrap to the finish line.”

World record holder Ruta Meilutyte took gold in the 100m women’s breakstroke with 19-year-old Tutton following her in third place to secure bronze at the London Aquatics Centre.

“That race was amazing,” Tutton said. “I’m just over the moon.”

For more: British Swimming

Wednesday 18 May


High five for Great Britain on day two of Euros

Swimming: Adam Peaty left the London Aquatics Centre on Tuesday night having put Great Britain on top of the medal table with two gold medals on day two of the European Aquatics Championships.

Peaty led a gold-silver one-two in the 100m breaststroke in 58.36 seconds, with Ross Murdoch following him on to the podium. The triple world champion then put the 4x100m mixed medley relay team in the ascendancy with his breaststroke leg, as Chris Walker-Hebborn, Siobhan-Marie O’Connor and Fran Halsall ensured Great Britain took gold.

Ben Proud and Halsall both clinched individual bronze medals in the 50m butterfly, as Great Britain collected five medals in total on day two.

For more: British Swimming

Tuesday 17 May


Miley gets Great Britain on the medal table 

Swimming: Hannah Miley collected her ninth international long course medal to put Great Britain on the medal table on the first evening of swimming at the European Aquatics Championships.

Miley came in just behind winner and three-time world champion Katinka Hosszú of Hungary to claim silver in the 400m medley, and the 26-year-old surprised herself so early in her training schedule.

”It hard to be competitive when you are not 100 percent fresh, so I’m really delighted with that,” she said.  “I was worried my ego might get bashed around a bit, so it’s a big confidence boost to know that I’m the second best swimmer in Europe, even when I'm not really competition ready.”

For more: British Swimming

Final test for GB ahead of Rio 2016

Gymnastics: Pommel horse world champion Max Whitlock willl lead Great Britain into the 2016 Artistic Gymnastics European Championships in Bern next week as the team seek to get themselves Rio-ready.

The event in Bern, Switzerland, runs from May 25 through June 5, and is the last major championships ahead of the Olympic Games and men’s head national coach Eddie Van Hoof is excited about the team’s chances.

“This is an important championship, particularly with Rio just eight weeks after, and a good opportunity to try some tactical options,” said men’s head national coach Eddie Van Hoof.

“We have a strong team with a good balance of experience and youth who are all highly motivated as they step up preparations for the Olympics.”

For more: British Gymnastics

Mitchell-Blake sends a message across the pond

Athletics: Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake came within a whisker of breaking the 200m national record with a blistering run at the Southeastern Conference Championships in Alabama, USA.

Mitchell-Blake, representing Louisiana State University, recorded 19.95 seconds to become the third Brit to run sub-20, after Adam Gemiili and British record holder John Regis, who clocked 19.94 in 1993.

The 22-year-old is targeting a return to the UK to compete for a place on the Olympic team ahead of the British Championships in June, with Chijindu Ujah and James Ellington having already hit the 20.50 second Olympic qualifying standard.

For more: British Athletics

Monday 16 May


Daley helps make history in London

Diving: A second European title for Tom Daley helped the British Diving Team finish top of the medal table at the European Aquatics Championships in London.

Olympic medallist Daley beat 2014 champion Viktor Minibaev of Russia into second place in the 10m platform final to land his second gold of the event, having teamed up with Grace Reid to win the mixed 3m synchro event earlier in the week.

Speaking afterwards, Daley said: “Coming into this competition I’ve been really excited. I’ve been training well and I just wanted to dive at my best.

“I’m looking forward to Rio now, it’s an outdoor pool and anything could happen. I’m excited.”

The final British medal of the Championships went to Rebecca Gallantree and Alicia Blagg who won a hard-fought silver in the women’s 3m synchro.

That took Great Britain’s overall tally to 11 medals, their best-ever at a European Championships, and was enough to ensure they were awarded the Champions Trophy for finishing top of the points table and medal table.

The event, part of UK Sport’s National Lottery funded #EveryRoadtoRio series, continues this week with the swimming and there are still limited tickets available at this link. 

For more: British Swimming

Franklin shines as Brits battle on rough waters

Canoeing: A challenging course and driving rain made for a troublesome time for the British Canoeing team at the European Canoe Slalom Championships in Slovakia, but they persisted to come out with four medals. 

Mallory Franklin, who spent most of 2015 suffering with injury, returned to form to claim the bronze medal in the non-Olympic women’s C1 event.

Lead Podium Potential Technical Coach, Craig Morris said: “Mallory gave a strong performance and she has been consistent over the semi and final which was particularly pleasing. It was a very technical course with a lot of tactical decision making and just a small error on one section cost her the gold, but it is always great to come away from a major championship with a medal.”

Despite struggling in the individual events, Britain teamed up for success in the K1W, with Fiona Pennie, Lizzie Neave and Kimberley Woods winning team gold. Great Britain also came out on top with a gold for the women’s C1 Team by an impressive margin of more than 40 seconds, and a bronze for their male counterparts.

For more: British Canoeing 



Davis foiled in last four but takes bronze in St. Petersburg


Fencing: James Davis gave his world ranking a boost by capturing a bronze medal at the final foil World Cup event of the season in St. Petersburg.

After advancing past compatriot Laurence Halsted and London 2012 silver medallist Alaaeldin Abouelkassem of Egypt, Davis earned a semi-final place with a 15-5 triumph over home nation Russia’s Marat Bakirov.

However, Davis came up short against another Russian, Dmitry Rigin, in his last-four encounter. He now goes on to the Shanghai Grand Prix before looking to regain his European title in the final two rankings events before Rio 2016.

For more: British Fencing 

Bayley and Davies set the standard for Great Britain 

Para Table Tennis: Singles’ titles for world number one ranked players Will Bayley and Rob Davies were the highlights of a successful showing for the Great Britain team at the ITTF PTT Slovenia Open.

The GB Para Table Tennis Team won four individual medals, as well as four medals in the team events, taking bronze in men’s class 8, men’s class 6, women’s class 6-7 and women’s class 4.

GB Performance Director Gorazd Vecko was very satisfied with his team’s performance. “I think we must be really happy with the tournament. This is like a small Rio Games before the Paralympics in September,” he said.

“We had 90% of the top players here who will compete in Rio and in some classes we had all the top players here - like in men’s class 7 where Will Bayley took the gold medal. It was also a great achievement to have an all GB final in men’s class 1 with Rob Davies and Paul Davies.”

For more: Paralympics GB

Injury prevents Gibbons going for bronze

Judo: Gemma Gibbons’ fifth place was Great Britain's stand out performance of the Almaty Grand Prix but the London 2012 silver medallist missed the bronze medal contest through injury.

After downing Mongolia’s Lkhamdegd Purevjargal, and Portugal's Yahima Ramirez in Kazakhstan, Gibbons was beaten in the semi-final by China's Zhehui Zhang and could not contest for third place of the final ranking event before the Rio Olympic Games.

For more: British Judo

Line-up for Lucerne announced as GB Rowing return to World Cup action

Rowing
: Fresh from their European golds last weekend, the GB Rowing Team men’s four, women’s pair and eight as well as the lightweight men’s pair have all been named unchanged for the World Cup in Lucerne in two weeks’ time.

They will be joined on Switzerland’s Rotsee lake from 27-29 May by Richard Chambers and Will Fletcher, the 2015 world silver medallists, who will get their first run-out in the lightweight men’s double. Chambers’ recovery from injury meant they were not quite ready to race in Brandenburg, Germany, at the last World Cup outing.

For the full squad: British Rowing

Whitlock spearheads strong Swiss-bound squad

Gymnastics: World champion Max Whitlock will lead the British squad at the upcoming European Championships, the final major competition before the Rio 2016 Olympic Games.

Whitlock will be joined by World Championships team silver medal winners Dan Purvis, Louis Smith MBE, Kristian Thomas and Nile Wilson in the event which runs between 25 May-5 June.

The senior women’s team will be European bars champion Becky Downie with fellow World Championship team bronze medallists Ellie Downie, Claudia Fragapane, Ruby Harrold and 2014 European team silver medallist Rebecca Tunney.

For more: British Gymnastics

World Team Cup squads announced as Great Britain head to Tokyo

Wheelchair Tennis: Paralympic silver medallist Andy Lapthorne, Marc McCarroll and Louise Hunt front the Great Britain wheelchair tennis teams who travel to Tokyo to contest the BNP Paribas World Team Cup.

Alfie Hewett, Dermot Bailey and Paul Stewart make up the men’s team, while Lauren Jones and Luz Esperanza Merry complete the women’s line-up. Jamie Burkedin and Antony Cotterill join Lapthorne in the quad event, held at the Ariake Colosseum, the venue for the Tokyo 2020 Olympic and Paralympic tennis events.

For more: Tennis Foundation


Hynd honoured to be one of 31 heading to Rio

Para-Swimming: Fresh from his triple European gold medal exploits, Ollie Hynd revealed his pride at being announced as one of the 31 ParalympicsGB swimmers who will be competing at Rio 2016.

The current Paralympic, World, European and Commonwealth champion is joined by a host of multi-time Paralympic medallists including Ellie Simmonds, Charlotte Henshaw, James Crisp, Claire Cashmore and Sascha Kindred.

“I’m so proud to be selected for Rio for ParalympicsGB, it is such an honour,” Hynd said. “The competition is getting tougher every time I get in the water but I know how hard I’ve been training so I can only be confident in my preparations.”

For more: British Swimming


Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to our email newsletter to hear about our latest news, jobs, and events

Sign Up
Funding Partners
  • Department for Culture, Media & Sport
Official Partners
  • BAE Systems
  • BUPA
Strategic Partners
  • British Olympic Association
  • Paralympics GB
  • Sport England
  • Sport Northern Ireland
  • Sport Wales
  • Sport Scotland