UK Sport Talk

Published 1 September 2015

Thursday 3 September: 

Rowing: Olympic Champions Helen Glover and Heather Stanning, in the women’s pair, were amongst a spate of semi-final winners which included their male counterparts James Foad and Matt Langridge and the lightweight men’s double scull of Will Fletcher and Richard Chambers.

The men’s and women’s pair, the men’s quad and four and the lightweight men’s and women’s double scull boats all booked Rio places.

Today’s GB wins were backed by two second places for the men’s four of Alan Sinclair, Scott Durant, Tom Ransley and Stewart Innes as well as for Olympic Champion Kat Copeland and Charlotte Taylor in the lightweight women’s double scull.

Follow the action on Twitter @GBRowingTeam

Para-Rowing: 18  weeks after under-going shoulder surgery Rachel Morris led a GB Rowing Team charge into the World finals in France today as three more boats qualified for Rio quota places.

Morris, until three years ago a para-cycling exponent, was first in action and showed a huge turn of speed and power to win her arms-shoulders singe scull semi-final in 5:25.06.  She was followed by Tom Aggar and the mixed coxed four.

Find out more: GB Rowing Team

Wednesday 2 September:

Para-Rowing: Laurence Whiteley and Lauren Rowles secured British Rowing's first quota place for the Rio 2016 Payalympic Games as they won the mixed double scull repechage at the World Championships. In making the six boat final in style, despite the torrential rain, they made sure of bagging one of the eight qualifying places for the TAMix2x category on offer here.

Find out more: GB Rowing Team

Tuesday 1 September

Para-Archery: The Archery GB Para team secured nine quota places for the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games at the World Archery Para Championships after winning ten medals, six of which were in Paralympic disciplines. 

Four medals were won in the W1 category, two in compound open and four in categories for visually impaired archers. 

Find out more: Archery GB

Rowing: The GB Rowing Team are competing at the World Championships in Aiguebelette, France this week and are off to a flying start.

Follow the action live on Twitter @GBRowingTeam and see the results in full on the World Rowing website >

Para-Table Tennis: The GB Para Table Tennis Team is sending three athletes to compete in the PTT Korea Open this week (September 3-6) as the race continues to qualify for the Paralympic Games in Rio next year.

Jack Hunter-Spivey (class 5), Tom Matthews (class 1) and David Wetherill (class 6) will be hoping to pick up valuable ranking points and improve their chances of competing in Rio 2016. All three will travel to Korea from Slovenia where they have been training with the rest of the GB team and athletes from The Netherlands, Slovakia, Slovenia, Greece, Norway, Croatia and Serbia.

GB Performance Director Gorazd Vecko said: "This is the qualification year for the 2016 Paralympic Games and we want to give all our athletes the opportunity to, not only gain as much experience as possible, but also achieve a good enough ranking by the end of the year to compete in Rio."

Find out more: British Table Tennis for People with Disabilities

Hockey: England were crowned champions of Europe after a dramatic shootout win over the Netherlands in the final of the Unibet EuroHockey Championships. 

After coming from two goals down to secure a 2-2 draw, England won the shootout 3-1 thanks in part to the heroics of goalkeeper Maddie Hinch, who saved three times to condemn the Dutch to silver. England's Alex Danson was also crowned Player of the Tournament.

Meanwhile, Scotland maintained their top flight status with a win over Poland, who were relegated to the second tier of European competition along with Italy.

Earlier in the weekend, England's men slipped to a 4-2 defeat in the bronze medal match against Ireland. A double from Shane O’Donoghue and penalty corner goals from Alan Sothern and Eugene Magee did the damage as Ireland made history, winning their first-ever European medal.

Find out more: EuroHockey 2015

Athletics: Great Britain and Northern Ireland finished fourth in the medal table at the Beijing 2015 World Championships with four gold, one silver and two bronze medals - equalling their highest ever finish from Stuttgart 22 years ago.

The action over the weekend saw Mo Farah complete an historic triple double of 5,000m and 10,000m titles at the London 2012 Olympic Games, Moscow 2013 World Championships and now in Beijing while the women’s 4x100m, the quartet of Asha Philip, Dina Asher-Smith, Jodie Williams and Desiree Henry broke the British record en route to a fourth place finish for Britain's National Lottery funded athletes. 

Both 4x400m teams claimed bronze with Christine Ohuruogu, Anyika Onuora, Eilidh Child, and Seren Bundy-Davies crossing the line in a season’s best as Rabah Yousif, Delano Williams, Jarryd Dunn, and Martyn Rooney snatched bronze from the grasp of the Jamaican team by four-thousandths of a second with another season’s best time of 2:58.51.

Performance Director Neil Black said: “Four national records and a huge amount of top eight finishes tells us we are headed in the right direction, but we still want more.

"There is so much to look forward to with talented athletes in that zone and more than able to step up for Rio and then the London 2017 World Championships."

Find out more: British Athletics

Taekwondo: Bianca Walkden took another step closer to Rio 2016 qualification with victory at the Polish Open in Warsaw.

One of four Great Britain medallists at the two-day event, Walkden included the scalp of the current Olympic champion on her way to success in the +73 kg division.

Fellow heavyweight, Mahama Cho, also continued his late season charge for a place at next summer's Olympics with a welcome silver medal. Teenager Max Cater again showed his potential by finishing runner-up at -54kg while European Games champion, Charlie Maddock, claimed bronze at -49kg.

Find out more: GB Taekwondo

Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to our email newsletter to hear about our latest news, jobs, and events

Sign Up
Funding Partners
  • Department for Culture, Media & Sport
Official Partners
  • BAE Systems
  • BUPA
Strategic Partners
  • British Olympic Association
  • Paralympics GB
  • Sport England
  • Sport Northern Ireland
  • Sport Wales
  • Sport Scotland