UK Sport Talk

Published 7 April 2015

2014 Getty Images

Wednesday 8 April

Boccia: Great Britain won four of the seven events at the 2015 Boccia European Continental Cup, held in Barcelona from 1-5 April.

The competition was the first of the 2015 season and featured the top ranked countries in Europe.

The BC1/BC2 Team of David Smith, Nigel Murray, Joshua Rowe and newcomer Claire Taggart were never troubled as they marched to the final where they triumphed 10-1 over Spain to cement their world number one status as World.

The BC2 final was an all GB affair as Nigel Murray overcame Joshua Rowe 4-1 to win Gold. World champion David Smith cruised through his pool in the BC1 event but was tripped up in the semi-final by eventual winner Panagiotis Soulanis of Greece. Smith recovered to take bronze from Russia’s Mikhail Gutnik.

Full results: GB Boccia

Tuesday 7 April

Canoeing: Following a weekend of racing at the Lee Valley White Water Centre, British Canoeing has announced the 14 athletes selected for the British Senior Canoe Slalom team and the chance to race on the same course at a home World Championships in September.

With less than 18 months before Rio 2016, earning a place on the British team last weekend is also the important first step on the journey to Olympic selection, which will be finalised in October this year.

David Florence (Lloyds Register) was amongst the stand-out performers, winning six out of six races in two different classes C1 and C2, to earn his place. Olympic champion Etienne Stott, with new partner Mark Proctor, also made the team.

On the women's side, world silver medallist Fiona Pennie was pre-selected in the K1W, and will be joined by Lizzie Neave and Kimberley Woods.

See the squad in full: British Canoeing

Boxing: The first British women in history to box at the Olympic Games, Natasha Jonas, has announced her retirement from the sport.

She has been released from the World Class Performance Programme (WCPP) for boxing and will no longer be part of the GB Boxing squad which is training for the Rio Olympics in 2016.

Jonas, 30, who competed at lightweight for Team GB at the London 2012 Olympic Games and Team England at the Commonwealth Games Glasgow, explained: “It just felt like the right time to retire.  Boxing is an extremely tough sport and very few people ever see the training and hard work that goes into it and after doing it for a long time, I just decided that it was time to do something else.

“Being away from camp to recover from my recent injury has given me time to think and I just came to the conclusion that I did not want to go back to the demands of full-time training and that now is the right time to retire."

Read more: GB Boxing

Equestrian: World number one showjumper Scott Brash blew away the opposition to win the feature class at the Longines Global Champions Tour on Miami Beach.

The British rider, who won four Grand Prix events last year, came out on top following a thrilling jump-off to set the pace on Hello Forever to secure victory at the historic American Invitational.

Find out more about the British team: Team GBR

Sailing: Giles Scott and Helena Lucas secured final day victories at the Princess Sofia Trophy in Palma on Saturday (4 April) to bring the British Sailing Team’s medal tally to seven at this European season-opening event.

Scott, whose unbeaten run now spans 18 months and nine world-ranked regattas, took an 11 point buffer into the final medal race for the Finn class, while Lucas ground out a victory by just one point over teammate Megan Pascoe in the Paralympic 2.4mR event.

Silver medals also went to Alison Young in the Laser Radial, John Gimson-Hannah Diamond in the Nacra 17 and Luke Patience-Elliot Willis in the 470 Men’s event, with Hannah Mills-Saskia Clark sealing bronze in the 470 Women’s class.

See the results in full: British Sailing

Badminton: English pairs secured a double win at the Finnish Open, ahead of the start of Olympic qualifying in May.

Heather Olver and Lauren Smith won the women's doubles title with a 21-13, 23-21 victory over Delhine Lansac and Emilie Lefel, their second seed rivals from France.

And in the last final of the day, Andrew Ellis and Peter Mills beat Mathias Christiansen and David Daugaard, of Denmark, 21-19, 21-12 over 38 minutes.

Both pairs picked up valuable ranking points in their last tournaments before Olympic qualifying starts at the beginning of next month.

Find out more: Badminton England

Gymnastics: British Gymnastics have announced the gymnasts selected to represent Great Britain at the 2015 artistic gymnastics European Championships being held in Montpellier, France from the 15-19 April.

The six strong men’s team will be Max Whitlock, Kristian Thomas, Courtney Tulloch, Sam Oldham, Daniel Purvis and Louis Smith with the four women Claudia Fragapane, Becky Downie, Amy Tinkler and Ellie Downie.

Find out more: British Gymnastics

Curling: Scotland's men concluded their world championship campaign in Canada with a 6-11 loss at the hands of eventual world champions Sweden, to finish second bottom of the round-robin table.

In the final, Sweden beat Norway 9-5 to claim the title.

See all the results: Royal Caledonian Curling Club

 

 

 

Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to our email newsletter to hear about our latest news, jobs, and events

Sign Up
Funding Partners
  • Department for Culture, Media & Sport
Official Partners
  • BAE Systems
  • BUPA
Strategic Partners
  • British Olympic Association
  • Paralympics GB
  • Sport England
  • Sport Northern Ireland
  • Sport Wales
  • Sport Scotland