Glasgow 2014: Day Six round-up

Published 29 July 2014

Eng_Gym_CWG 2014 Getty Images

A spectacular sixth day of action at the Commonwealth Games saw the home nations bag a plethora of medals from the pool to the mats.
The final day of competition in the pool witnessed England’s men’s 4x100m Medley team secure a pulsating gold against Australia following a riveting final leg, whilst Georgia Davies bagged gold for Team Wales in the women’s 50m Backstroke.
There was great success on the mat for the home nations as Team England’s men’s and women’s teams both took gold with Wales and Scotland women’s team bringing home a historic medals in Gymnastics.
As the day drew to a close, the medals continued to mount across Athletics, Gymnastics, Shooting, Swimming and Wrestling.   
Gold
  • Louis Smith, Sam Oldham*, Kristian Thomas*, Max Whitlock* and Nile Wilson* (Gymnastics): Men's Team (Eng)
  • David Luckman (Shooting): Queen's Prize Individual Final (Eng)
  • Daniel Rivers (Shooting): Men's 50m Rifle (Eng)
  • Hannah Whelan*, Ruby Harrold*, Claudia Fragapane*, Rebecca Downie* & Kelly Simm* (Gymnastics): Women’s Team (Eng)
  • Ben Proud* (Swimming): Men’s 50m Freestyle (Eng)
  • Georgia Davies (Swimming): Women’s 50m Backstroke (Wal)
  • Christopher Walker-Hebborn*, Adam Peaty*, Adam Barrett* & Adam Brown* (Swimming): Men’s 4x100m Medley Relay (Eng)  
Silver
  • Aaron Heading* (Shooting): Men's Trap (Eng)
  • Dan Keatings*, Dan Purvis*, Frank Baines*, Adam Cox and Liam Davie (Gymnastics): Men's Team (Sco)
  • Jen McIntosh* (Shooting): Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions (Sco)
  • Jazmin Carlin* (Swimming): Women’s 400m Freestyle (Wal)
  • Lauren Quigley* (Swimming): Women’s 50m Backstroke (Eng)
  • Daniel Wallace (Swimming): Men’s 200m Individual Medley (Sco)
  • William Sharman* (Athletics): Men’s 110m Hurdles (Eng)
  • Lauren Quigley*, Fran Halsall*, Sophie Taylor* & Siobhan-Marie O’Connor* (Swimming): Women’s 4x100m Medley Relay (Eng)
  • Laura Samuel (Athletics): Women’s Triple Jump (Eng)
  • Yana Rattigan (Wrestling): Women’s FS 48kg (Eng)
  • Ashley Bryant* (Athletics): Men’s Decathlon (Eng)
  • Laura Weightman* (Athletics): Women’s 1500m (Eng)
  • Nicholas Miller (Athletics): Men’s Hammer Throw (Eng)
Bronze
  • Parag Patel (Shooting): Queen's Prize Individual Final (Eng)
  • Kristian Callaghan (Shooting): Men's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol (Eng)
  • Craig Pilling (Wrestling): Men's FS 57kg (Wal)
  • Mike Grundy (Wrestling): Men’s FS 74kg (Eng)
  • Raer Theaker*, Georgina Hockenhull*, Lizzie Beddoe, Angel Romaeo* & Jessica Hogg (Gymnastics): Women’s Team (Wal)
  • Chinu Chinu (Wrestling): Men’s Freestyle 125kg (Eng)
  • Daniel Jervis (Swimming): Men’s 1500m Freestyle (Wal)
  • Mark Dry* (Athletics): Men’s Hammer Throw (Sco)

*Indicates athlete is on the UK Sport World Class Programme

Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to our email newsletter to hear about our latest news, jobs, and events

Sign Up
Funding Partners
  • Department for Culture, Media & Sport
Official Partners
  • BAE Systems
  • BUPA
Strategic Partners
  • British Olympic Association
  • Paralympics GB
  • Sport England
  • Sport Northern Ireland
  • Sport Wales
  • Sport Scotland