Sport-in-brief - your weekly update from the high performance sports community

Published 16 January 2014

Speed_Skating_SiB

Cycling: Andy Tennant has not travelled to the final round of the UCI Track Cycling World Cup in Guadalajara, Mexico, due to illness.

Andy was part of the gold medal winning team pursuit squad at the first round of the series in Manchester, and was due to contest that event again in Mexico.

The World Cup will take place 17-19 January.

British Cycling

 

Figure Skating: Team GB’s Winter Olympic squad are among the athletes competing at the European Figure Skating Championships in Budapest this week (13-19 January).

British Ice Dance champions Penny Coomes (Maidenhead) and Nick Buckland (Nottingham) and eight-times British Pairs champions Stacey Kemp (Preston) and David King (Carlisle) are competing, alongside Olympian Jenna McCorkell (Coleraine) and four-time senior British National Champion Matt Parr (Newcastle).

The Sochi skaters are joined by newly crowned British Pairs champions Amani Fancy and Christopher Boyadji and Carter Jones and Richard Sharpe, who finished runner up to Penny Coomes and Nick Buckland in the 2013 British Championships.

NISA

 

Modern Pentathlon: Europe’s top modern pentathletes will begin the battle for Olympic selection in the UK when the University of Bath hosts the 2015 European Modern Pentathlon Championships – the first senior international modern pentathlon competition held in the UK since the London 2012 Olympic Games.

The event, one of more than 26 World and European Championships targeted to be hosted in the UK as part of UK Sport’s £27 million Gold Event Series, will be held in Bath, home to Pentathlon GB’s National Training Centre, from 17 to 23 August.

Read more about the European Modern Pentathlon Championships

Pentathlon GB

 

Short Track Speed Skating: Britain’s short track podium athletes will be in action for the first time since November’s Olympic Winter Games qualifying event in Kolomna this week, as they travel to Dresden, Germany, for the European Championships, 17-19 January.

Nine skaters, including the five announced for Team GB at Sochi by the British Olympic Association in December, will be competing in Dresden, which is a valuable opportunity for those athletes travelling to Sochi at the end of the month to compete ahead of the Games.

Full Squad: Jack Whelbourne, Richard Shoebridge, Elise Christie, Charlotte Gilmartin, Jon Eley, Paul Stanley, Alex Stanley, Kathryn Thomson, Joshua Cheetham (acting reserve for men’s relay)

GB Short Track

 

Skiing: Great Britain’s Kelly Gallagher and guide Charlotte Evans won three gold medals at the IPC World Cup in Canada.

The British duo claimed the top spot in the Super Combined, Giant Slalom and Super-G events as they continue their preparations for the Sochi 2014 Paralympic Games.

Disability Snowsport UK

 

Team GB: The British Olympic Association (BOA) has announced that two athletes from the sport of biathlon have been officially selected for Team GB for the Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games. The two biathletes join athletes already selected from curling, figure skating and short track, bringing the total Team GB size to 23.

The selected athletes are:

  • Lee Jackson (born; Stockton-on-Tees lives: Stockton-on-Tees and Italy)
  • Amanda Lightfoot (born; Coventry lives: South Shields, Tyne and Wear)

Team GB

 

Wheelchair Tennis: Gordon Reid completed the perfect start to his Australian Open preparations today when he became the first British player to win a men’s singles Super Series wheelchair tennis title at the Apia Sydney International Open in Australia.

Reid also ended the tournament with the men’s doubles title, while Lucy Shuker won the women’s doubles title as Brits collected three titles at Super Series level, the highest tier of wheelchair tennis tournament outside of the Grand Slams.

Tennis Foundation

Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to our email newsletter to hear about our latest news, jobs, and events

Sign Up
Funding Partners
  • Department for Culture, Media & Sport
Official Partners
  • BAE Systems
  • BUPA
Strategic Partners
  • British Olympic Association
  • Paralympics GB
  • Sport England
  • Sport Northern Ireland
  • Sport Wales
  • Sport Scotland